Announcements & Alerts

Holiday Schedule - 4th of July

City offices will be closed on Tuesday, July 4 in observance of Independence Day.

There will be NO street cleaning.

All regular Penn Waste trash and recycling collections will be delayed 1 day. Tuesday customers will be collected on Wednesday, Wednesday customers will be collected on Thursday and so on for the remainder of the week through Saturday. Please note that monthly yard waste collection will begin on Monday, July 3, so Tuesday through Friday customers should put their yard waste out alongside their other trash and recycling on their delayed collection day.

Both the Lancaster City Visitor Center and the Recycling Drop-Off Center will be closed. Both will reopen with normal hours on Wednesday, July 5. 

Wishing everyone a happy and safe 4th of July!

Event Advisory - Celebrate Lancaster 2017

EVENT SCHEDULE

11:30 a.m. – 10:00 p.m.  
Over 20 food vendors along North Queen Street and in Lancaster Square.

5:00 PM – 10:00 PM  
Live music on two stages Penn Square & Binns Park.  Pub areas open in Penn and Lancaster Squares.  

10:00 PM  
Fireworks from the top of the Duke Street Parking Garage 

STREET CLOSINGS

Friday, June 30
 
7:00 a.m.  
East Grant Street at Christian Street to North Queen Street 
 
9:00 a.m.  
000 and 100 block of North Queen Street      
100 block North Christian Street      
Zero block East Marion Street to Christian 
 
6:00 p.m.  
000 block of West Orange Street      
100 and 200 blocks of North Cherry Street      
000 block of North Christian Street
000 and 100 blocks of East Orange Street 
 
9:30 p.m.  
000 block of West Chestnut Street      
000 and 100 blocks of East Chestnut Street    
000 and 100 blocks of East Fulton Street      
100 and 200 blocks of North Duke Street 
 
Streets will remain closed until all fireworks debris has been cleaned off the streets. The first street open will be the zero block of West Chestnut Street opening at approximately 11:30 p.m. Remaining streets will open by 2:00 a.m. Saturday, July 1.
 
For all event details including entertainment schedule and food vendors, go to www.visitlancastercity.com/celebrate-lancaster.

Boil Water Advisory Lifted: 900 block of E. Walnut

DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED: 900 Block of E. Walnut Street, The WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK.

Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

As of Thursday June 15, 2017 at 8:00 AM, the boil water advisory is lifted for customers residing at:

918, 919, 920, 924, 926, 930, 932, 935, 936, 938, 942, 944, 948, and 950 E. Walnut Street.

Your water is safe to drink and we have lifted the boil water advisory.

We are pleased to report the problem has been corrected and you are no longer required to boil your water.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Run the cold water faucet or water fountain for 2-3 minutes. Flush out any automatic icemakers. Drain and refill hot water heaters if set below 115 degrees and run water softener through a regeneration cycle.

For further information, please call the Water Quality Laboratory at 291-4818, Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:00 PM. At all other times, please call the Water Emergency number at 291-4816.

Haloacetic Acid Standards Violation: Problem Corrected

DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED

Public Notification Update

Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

The City of Lancaster is pleased to report the problem of high Haloacetic Acids (HAAs) has been corrected and the City of Lancaster Water System, no longer exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL).

Customers of the City of Lancaster Water Department, were notified in January and April of 2017 of a Haloacetic Acid (HAA) Standards Violation.

After the initial exceedance, the City optimized system treatment by lowering chlorine dosages at plants and boosters while increasing system sampling and main flushing.  A primary result of this system wide optimization is that the City has had HAA results well under the MCL.  

The levels of HAAs have been well below the MCL (0.060mg/L) since the City started the system optimization mentioned above.  The levels of HAAs were 0.033mg/L, for the first quarter of 2017 and 0.0225mg/L for the second quarter of 2017.  These two results were used to recalculate the locational running annual average (LRAA).  The new LRAA result is 0.055mg/L which is below the EPA standard MCL of 0.060mg/L, for HAAs.  The EPA’s MCL for HAAs is calculated using the average of results from the past four quarters.

Optimized system treatment mentioned above will continue to be implemented to keep the HAA levels below the MCL.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

For more information, please contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory, at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM - 4:15 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number, (717) 291-4816, is available.

Notice is provided by the City of Lancaster, Department of Public Works. Public Water Supplier ID#: 7360058 

Boil Water Advisory: 900 block of East Walnut

DRINKING WATER WARNING
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

A BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS ISSUED FOR: 900 block of E. Walnut St.

CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

On 06/13/17 at 8:00am, the City of Lancaster Water Department has issued a boil water advisory for customers, due to shutting off the water, to install a valve and replace a hydrant on 06/13/17. This notice is for customers at: 918, 919, 920, 924, 926, 930, 932, 935, 936, 938, 942, 944, 948, and 950 E. Walnut Street.

The City of Lancaster Water System may be at an increased risk from microbial contamination due to a drop/loss of water pressure within this part of the distribution system.

A drop/loss of pressure creates conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. Although there is no direct evidence that the water is unsafe, there is a pronounced increased chance that disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water. You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What does this mean?

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What happened? What is being done?

We are working to correct the problem by replacing the valve and hydrant as quickly as possible. We will inform you when the situation is corrected and tests confirm the water is safe to drink.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You may also contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:00 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816.

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster, Public Water Supplier ID#: 7360058.

Market District Parking Regulations

As many of you have read in LNP last week, the Market District parking restrictions linked below are now in effect. The Lancaster Parking Authority will be issuing warnings for the remainder of the week. After this week of friendly warnings, ticketing will begin next week. We appreciate all those who attended Traffic Commission meetings and provides valuable feedback during the process of developing these policies to make the Lancaster Central Market area even more inviting for pedestrians and other users of this challenging area. 

Click here for the full list of restrictions.

Event Alert - Red Rose Run 6/3

The 41st Annual Red Rose Run will take place on Saturday, June 3 in Downtown Lancaster. The race begins at 7:55 am on the 100 block of North Queen Street.

Over 1,000 runners are expected to run the time-honored five mile run through Lancaster City and Lancaster County Park. 

 

Street Closings
Saturday, June 3

- 100 block of North Queen Street will close at 7:00 am.

- The reminder of the course will close at 7:45 am.  

- The 100 and 200 blocks of North Queen Street will reopen last at approximately 10:30 am with other streets along the course opening as the end vehicle passes.

 

 

 

 

Please note the following information about parking restrictions:

The race route parking restrictions have been posted for the 100, 200 and 300 blocks of N. Queen Street, 100 block of E. Lemon Street, and Duke Street between Walnut and Church Streets. There are large red and white “No Parking” signs and yellow signs that provide specific parking restrictions for Saturday. This year, parking along S. Duke Street starting at Church Street will not be restricted. The roadway is very wide, runners have thinned out by that point in the race, and finding alternative parking is difficult in the neighborhoods surrounding the S. Duke Street corridor.

For more information about the Red Rose Run, go to www.visitlancastercity.com/red-rose-run.

Memorial Day 2017 Services Schedule

City offices will be closed on Monday, May 29 in observance of Memorial Day.

There will be NO street cleaning.

All regular Penn Waste trash and recycling collections will be delayed one (1) day. Monday customers will be collected on Tuesday, Tuesday customers will be collected on Wednesday and so on for the remainder of the week through Saturday. Please note that monthly yard waste collection will begin on Thursday, June 1 - customers should put their yard waste out with their trash and recycling on their delayed collection day. 

Both the Lancaster City Visitor Center and the Recycling Drop-Off Center will be closed. Both will reopen with normal hours on Tuesday, May 30.

Wishing everyone a happy and safe Memorial Day weekend!

City Auction

Saturday June 10, 2017
9:00 am
750 Fairview Avenue, Lancaster, PA

Vehicles, 96 bicycles (kids to adult: some name brands), office equipment, market ref cases, lighting, fire equipment & fire plugs, Mack fire truck, heavy equipment, high band radios, windows, tires, Kawasaki mule & more. Click here to view full listing of items for sale.

Event Alerts - May 19, 20 and 21

Please note the following street closures taking place on Friday, May 19, Saturday, May 20 and Sunday, May 21 for various events. 

Friday, May 19

MEDA World Night Market
Binns Park/Lancaster Square
4 PM - 100 block of North Queen Street closes
11 PM - 100 block of North Queen Street re-opens

Saturday, May 20

Girls on the Run 5k
Buchanan Park area
Race route: starts on College Ave up to James, East on James to Water, South on Water to Lemon, West on Lemon to Buchanan, Buchanan to State, North on State to James, East on James to Race, North on Race to Frederick, West on Frederick to State, North on State to Clay, East on Clay to Race.
8 AM - Race route closes
11 AM - Race route re-opens

Sunday, May 21

Open Streets
Water Street, from Farnum Park to Mayor Janice C. Stork Corridor Park
9:30 AM - Water Street from Conestoga Street to James Street closes to all traffic (please note that police may decide to close other streets in the area of Janice C. Stork Corridor Park for safety purposes at their discretion).
4 PM - Water Street from Conestoga Street to James Street re-opens to all traffic.

Boil Water Advisory Lifted - West Lampeter

DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED FOR WEST LAMPETER TOWNHIP, THE WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK.

Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

As of Saturday May 13, 2017, at 9:00 AM, the boil water advisory is lifted for customers residing in: West Lampeter Township in the area of, South of Millport Road to Pioneer Road, from Gypsy Hill Road to Strasburg Pike.

Your water is safe to drink and we have lifted the boil water advisory.

We are pleased to report the problem has been corrected and you are no longer required to boil your water.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Run the cold water faucet or water fountain for 2-3 minutes. Flush out any automatic icemakers. Drain and refill hot water heaters if set below 115 degrees and run water softener through a regeneration cycle.

For further information, call the Water Quality Laboratory at 291-4818, Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:00 PM. At all other times, please call the Water Emergency number at 291-4816.

Notice provided by the City of Lancaster, Bureau of Water Public Water Supplier ID#: 7360058

Boil Water Advisory: West Lampeter

DRINKING WATER ADVISORY

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

A BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS ISSUED FOR: West Lampeter Township

CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

On 05/10/17 at 3:00pm, the City of Lancaster Water Department has issued a boil water advisory for customers because of a main break due to a contractor drilling through our water main on 05/10/17. This notice is for customers in the area: South of Millport Road to Pioneer Road, from Gypsy Hill Road to Strasburg Pike. Click here to view an interactive map of the affected area.

The City of Lancaster Water System may be at an increased risk from microbial contamination due to a drop/loss of water pressure within a part of the distribution system. 

Typically, a drop/loss of water pressure is the result of a pipeline break or a pump failure.  A drop/loss of pressure creates conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. Although there is no direct evidence that the water is unsafe, there is a pronounced increased chance that disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system.  

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water.  You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What does this mean?

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What happened? What is being done?

We are working to correct the problem by repairing the broken main. We will inform you when the situation is corrected and tests confirm the water is safe to drink.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You may also contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:00 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816. 

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster, Public Water Supplier ID#: 7360058.

Letter to Giant from City Council

May 9, 2017

Thomas Lenkevich, President
Giant Food Stores
P.O. Box 249
Carlisle, PA 17013

Kevin Holt, Chief Operating Officer
Ahold, USA
1149 Harrisburg Pike
Carlisle, PA 17013

Dear Mr. Lenkevich and Mr. Holt,

As the President of Lancaster City Council, I’m writing to you on behalf of City Council concerning Giant's announced decision to close its store at 235 North Reservoir Street, in Lancaster, Pennsylvania. And we send this letter with feelings of sadness, anger and betrayal.

Giant Food Stores has been a part of our community and part of our lives for 40 years. The residents of Lancaster – including ourselves - have shopped in the Reservoir Street store for the food that has nourished and sustained us, the baby food and birthday cakes for our children, the food that we've prepared to celebrate holidays, job promotions and to mourn the loss of family and friends. We have a relationship with Giant.

In 1977, Lancaster City Council helped make the Reservoir Street Giant possible. Council members at that time approved the rezoning of the site to accommodate the store. The rezoning followed a public meeting at which neighbors voiced unanimous support for Giant. The City’s chief planner at the time noted that Giant representatives spoke of a commitment to growing the business AND serving the community.

For four decades, Giant has done just that. Profits from the Reservoir Street store have fueled the growth of Giant Food Stores across this region. Now, you are deserting us. You are leaving those who have supported you, and we will not chase after you.

The Reservoir Street store is rare in the current supermarket climate. It is located within a walkable urban environment. Many of your customers walk to that store. By choice or due to their economic situation, they do not own automobiles. They will not drive to a suburban store. You are losing them as customers.

We ask that if you are unwilling to retain the Reservoir Street store, that you sell the property without restrictions and remain open until the property transfers to another grocer. It would be unconscionable for you to deny a food source to the very people who have supported you for so long.

If you are unwilling to sell the property without restrictions, we will ensure that Lancaster residents are made aware of this fact. You will lose us as customers, along with the many others who are able to drive to your suburban stores, but who will refuse to do so.

In short, if you are leaving us and ending this long-term relationship, don’t make this breakup more bitter than it has to be.

Sincerely yours,                                                     

John E. Graupera
Council President                                                             

Click here to view a signed copy of the letter.

Disability In Housing Conference

Disability In Housing Conference by the Housing Equality & Equity Institute at LHOP
Wednesday, June 7, 2017 from 8:30 – 3:30 at:
Emerald Foundation Community Campus
2120 Oregon Pike
Lancaster, PA 17601

At some point in everyone’s life there will be a need for accessible housing; whether it’s derived from a lifelong disability, a short and sudden ailment, or the effects of aging, your housing may require modifications and/or accommodations in order to enjoy the dwelling to its fullest capacity. When we create opportunities for inclusion within our community for individuals with disabilities, we foster a deeper level of enrichment for all residents.

We invite you to the Disability In Housing Conference where you can expect to engage with and learn from experts as they discuss disability rights in housing. This event emphasizes how to meet the demands for accessible housing with tools and resources for real estate professionals, property managers, landlords, developers, and local government officials.

Some questions that will be answered:

·      What is a disability

·      What is a reasonable accommodation/modification

·      Who is financially responsible for accommodations/modifications

·      What questions can a housing professional ask a prospective tenant

·      What happens if I inadvertently discriminate

·      And more!

Registration and more information at https://www.eventbrite.com/e/disability-in-housing-conference-tickets-33674094122

Register by May 31, 2017.

Event Alert - Color in Motion 5k - Saturday, May 6

Color in Motion 5k - Saturday, May 6

The run will be starting at Clipper Stadium at 9 am and ending at 11:30 am.  

The streets listed among the route include:

- Runners will start in the rear lot to Clipper Stadium

- They will go North onto Thomas Armstrong boulevard and continue on Thomas Armstrong, around the traffic circle and returning on Thomas Armstrong south towards Harrisburg Ave.

- Continue South crossing over Harrisburg Ave. onto College Ave.

- Run on College Ave. to the intersection of College/James St.

- The go East on James St. to the intersection of James/Mary St.

- North on Mary St. to the intersection of Mary/Harrisburg Ave.

- East on Harrisburg Ave. to the intersection of Harrisburg/Charlotte St.

- South on Charlotte St. to the intersection of Charlotte/James St.

- East on James St. to the intersection of James/Mulberry St.

- South through Northwest Corridor/Linear Park till they approach Lemon St.

- East on Lemon St. to the intersection of Lemon/Water St.

- North on Water St. to the intersection of Water/Harrisburg Ave.

- Northwest on Harrisburg Ave to the intersection Harrisburg/Mulberry St.

- Run on Mulberry St. towards the Clipper Stadium running towards intersection of Prince/Frederick St.

- North on Prince St on the sidewalk (West side of street) to the intersection of Prince/Clay St.

- Runners will run West on Clay St. towards the finish line located to the rear of the Stadium parking lots.

For all event details visit www.colorinmotion5k.com/Lancaster  

For questions or concerns email info@colorinmotion5k.com               

BWA Lifted - Fresh Meadow & Glen Oaks Dr

DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED: WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK.

Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

As of Friday May 5, 2017, at 8:00 AM, the boil water advisory is lifted for customers residing at:

24, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 53, 54, 56 and 58 Fresh Meadow Drive

31 and 42 Glen Oaks Drive

Your water is safe to drink and we have lifted the boil water advisory.

We are pleased to report the problem has been corrected and you are no longer required to boil your water.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Run the cold water faucet or water fountain for 2-3 minutes. Flush out any automatic icemakers. Drain and refill hot water heaters if set below 115 degrees and run water softener through a regeneration cycle.

For further information call the Water Quality Laboratory at 291-4818, Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:00 PM. At all other times, please call the Water Emergency number at 291-4816.

Notice provided by the City of Lancaster, Bureau of Water

Public Water Supplier ID# 7360058

Boil Water Advisory - Glen Oaks Drive

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

A BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS ISSUED FOR: 31 and 42 Glen Oaks Dr.

CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

On 05/02/17, the City of Lancaster Water Department has issued a boil water advisory for customers because of a main break on 05/02/17. This notice is for customers at: 31 and 42 Glen Oaks Drive

The City of Lancaster Water System may be at an increased risk from microbial contamination due to a drop/loss of water pressure within parts of the distribution system. 

Typically, a drop/loss of water pressure is the result of a pipeline break or a pump failure.  A drop/loss of pressure creates conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. Although there is no direct evidence that the water is unsafe, there is a pronounced increased chance that disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system.  

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water.  You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What does this mean?

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What happened? What is being done?

We are working to correct the problem by repairing the broken main. We will inform you when the situation is corrected and tests confirm the water is safe to drink.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You may also contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:00 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816. 

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster, Public Water Supplier ID#: 7360058.

Boil Water Advisory - Fresh Meadow Drive

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

A BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS ISSUED FOR: 24 through 58 Fresh Meadow Drive

CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

On 05/01/17 at 10:00 am, the City of Lancaster Water Department has issued a boil water advisory for customers because of a main break on 05/01/17. This notice is for customers at addresses: 24,26,27,28,29,30,31,32,33,34,35,36,37,38,39,40,41,44,45,46,47,48,49,50,51,53,54,56, and 58 Fresh Meadow Drive

The City of Lancaster Water System may be at an increased risk from microbial contamination due to a drop/loss of water pressure within a part of the distribution system. 

Typically, a drop/loss of water pressure is the result of a pipeline break or a pump failure.  A drop/loss of pressure creates conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. Although there is no direct evidence that the water is unsafe, there is a pronounced increased chance that disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system.  

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water.  You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What does this mean?

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What happened? What is being done?

We are working to correct the problem by repairing the broken main. We will inform you when the situation is corrected and tests confirm the water is safe to drink.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You may also contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816. 

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster, Public Water Supplier ID#: 7360058.

BWA Lifted - Glen Oaks, Gable Park & Millersville Pk

DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED: WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK.

Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

As of Friday April 28, 2017 at 8:00 AM, the boil water advisory is lifted for customers residing at:

31 and 42 Glen Oaks Drive
2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 19, 21, and 25 Gable Park Road
1838 and 1850 Millersville Pike

Your water is safe to drink and we have lifted the boil water advisory.

We are pleased to report the problem has been corrected and you are no longer required to boil your water.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Run the cold water faucet or water fountain for 2-3 minutes. Flush out any automatic icemakers. Drain and refill hot water heaters if set below 115 degrees and run water softener through a regeneration cycle.

For further information, please call the Water Quality Laboratory at 291-4818, Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. At all other times, please call the Water Emergency number at 291-4816. 

Event Alert - Race Against Racism - 4/29

Saturday, April 29 - YWCA Lancaster Race Against Racism 5K begins and ends on East Chestnut St. next to Musser Park.

Following the Race Against Racism, the YWCA Lancaster will host a multicultural festival, Humanity Fest. It is open to the public and will be held in Musser Park at the corner of N. Lime and E. Chestnut streets. The festival will run from 7 to 11:30 am and explore the cultural diversity of our community with ethnic foods, locally handmade crafts and fair trade products from around the world.

Notice of Street Closings
Saturday, April 29 
- 8:00 am Route closes
- 9:00 am Race start
- Streets will reopen as runners pass through, except for 200 block of East Chestnut – the Start/Finish Line
- 11:00 am Entire Route reopens


Click image to enlarge

For more details about the event visit www.ywcalancaster.org/raceagainstracism.

Boil Water Advisory - Gable Park Rd + Millersville Pk

DRINKING WATER WARNING
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

A BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS ISSUED FOR: Gable Park Road and Millersville Pike

CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

On 04/26/2017, the City of Lancaster Water Department issued a boil water advisory for customers. This notice is for customers in the following areas: 2,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,18,19,21, and 25 Gable Park Road, and 1838, 1850 Millersville Pike. 

Due to a several water main breaks today, the City of Lancaster, Bureau of Water advises customers to boil their drinking water due to a drop/loss of water pressure within parts of the distribution system in this neighborhood.

Typically, a drop/loss of water pressure is the result of a pipeline break or a pump failure. A drop/loss of pressure creates conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. Although there is no direct evidence that the water is unsafe, customers are being asked to boil their water before use.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using. Or use bottled water. You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, food preparation, preparing baby formula, and giving to pets until further notice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What happened? What is being done?

The City of Lancaster, Bureau of Water is repairing the main breaks to fix the problem. However, these main breaks may continue due to the age and condition of other mains within this neighborhood being of similar material and susceptibility to main breaks from disturbances in the same area of the water system due to our repair work.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

For more information, contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816.

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster, Public Water Supplier ID#: 7360058.

Millersville Boil Water Advisory Lifted

IMPORTANT DRINKING WATER NOTIFICATION

BOIL WATER ADVISORY FOR MILLERSVILLE AREA LIFTED: THE WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK.

Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

As of Tuesday April 25, 2017 at 12:00 p.m., the boil water advisory is lifted for customers residing at:

Quaker Hills development (except as noted below); Gable Park development; North Bausman Drive; Village of Bausman; Honeysuckle Lane development; and Northeastern Millersville Borough.

Your water is safe to drink and we have lifted the boil water advisory. A South Central Alert notification is also being sent to those affected residents.

After several days of testing multiple sites in the area, we are pleased to report the problem has been corrected and you are no longer required to boil your water.

An active repair for a main break at 31 Glen Oaks Drive will require the residents at 31 and 42 Glen Oaks Drive to remain under a boil water advisory until further notification.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Run the cold water faucet or water fountain for 2-3 minutes. Flush out any automatic icemakers. Drain and refill hot water heaters if set below 115 degrees and run water softener through a regeneration cycle.

For further information, please call the Water Quality Laboratory at 291-4818, Monday-Friday 7:00AM-4:00PM. At all other times, please call the Water Emergency number at 291-4816.

Notice provided by the City of Lancaster, Bureau of Water                               
Public Water Supplier ID#: 7360058

Boil Water Advisory Update

The boil water advisory for 24-118 Running Pump Road and 2302-2303 Helena Road is lifted as of 8:00 am, Monday, April 24.

HOWEVER, some of the Millersville area is still under a boil water advisory. Click here for a list of addresses. If you have any questions, please call the Water Quality Lab at (717) 291-4818. After hours, please call (717) 291-4816.

Boil Water Advisory - Quaker Hills

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

A BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS ISSUED FOR: Quaker Hills Area

CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

 

On 04/21/2017, the City of Lancaster Water Department issued a boil water advisory for customers. This notice is for customers in the following areas: 24 through 118 Running Pump Road; 2302-2303 Helena Road; Quaker Hills development; Gable Park development; North Bausman Drive; Village of Bausman; Honeysuckle Lane development; and Northeastern Millersville Borough. 


Click image to enlarge
Click here for list of addresses

Due to a several water main breaks today, the City of Lancaster, Bureau of Water advises customers to boil their drinking water due to a drop/loss of water pressure within parts of the distribution system in this neighborhood.

Typically, a drop/loss of water pressure is the result of a pipeline break or a pump failure. A drop/loss of pressure creates conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. Although there is no direct evidence that the water is unsafe, customers are being asked to boil their water before use.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using. Or use bottled water. You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, food preparation, preparing baby formula, and giving to pets until further notice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What happened? What is being done?

The City of Lancaster, Bureau of Water is repairing the main breaks to fix the problem. However, these main breaks may continue due to the age and condition of other mains within this neighborhood being of similar material and susceptibility to main breaks from disturbances in the same area of the water system due to our repair work.

We estimate the boil water advisory will end by Monday. We will provide the next update on Monday, April 23rd.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

For more information, contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816.

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster, Public Water Supplier ID#: 7360058.

Update on Recent Haloacetic Acid Standards Violation

ENGLISH

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation.

What happened?

When chlorine is used to kill harmful bacteria and viruses, in the treatment of drinking water, the chlorine combines with naturally occurring organic substances such as decaying leaves and plants present in the source water, to form chemicals called disinfection byproducts (DBPs). The EPA sets standards for controlling the levels of disinfection byproducts (DBPs), including Trihalomethanes (THMs) and Haloacetic acids (HAAs). We monitor our drinking water for these contaminants, on a quarterly basis.

Although our levels of HAAs for the first quarter 2017 result were well below the drinking water standard, it was not low enough to bring the locational running annual average (LRAA) for that area below the EPA standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for HAAs. The result was 0.033mg/L, which brought the average for the past four quarters to 0.064mg/L, for that portion of the system, which still constitutes a violation of the running average standard. The EPA’s MCL for HAAs is 0.060mg/L (calculated using the average of results from the past four quarters).

What should I do?

You do not need to use an alternative or bottled water supply. Your water is still safe. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

What does this mean?

This is not an immediate risk. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who consume large volumes of drinking water containing HAAs in excess of the MCL (0.060mg/L) over many years, may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What was done?

After the initial exceedance in fourth quarter of 2016, we reduced the chlorine dosage at our water treatment plant and chlorine boosting facilities and increased flushing within the distribution system. In addition to this, we increased the frequency at which we test for DBPs, above the frequency required by regulation. We have been monitoring the levels with even greater scrutiny.

The levels of HAAs have been well below the MCL (0.060mg/L) since we started the steps mentioned above. The estimated time frame for lowering the four-quarter LRAA for HAAs, to below the MCL (0.060mg/L) for the affected area, should be the end of the second quarter of 2017.

We will update the information on the City’s website to report compliance status.

For more information about disinfection byproducts and how we are resolving this issue, please contact the City of Lancaster Water Quality Lab, 150 Pitney Road, Lancaster, PA at (717) 291-4818.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

 

EL ESPANOL

Nuestro sistema de agua recientemente violó un estándar de agua potable. Aunque este incidente no fue una emergencia, como nuestros clientes, usted tiene derecho a saber lo que sucedió y lo que estamos haciendo para corregir esta situación.

¿Que pasó?

Cuando el cloro se usa para matar bacterias y virus dañinos, en el tratamiento del agua potable, el cloro se combina con sustancias orgánicas naturales como hojas en descomposición y plantas presentes en el agua de la fuente, para formar productos químicos llamados subproductos de desinfección (DBPs). La EPA establece estándares para controlar los niveles de subproductos de desinfección (DBPs), incluyendo trihalometanos (THMs) y ácidos haloacéticos (HAAs). Monitoreamos nuestro agua potable para estos contaminantes, sobre una base trimestral.

Aunque nuestros niveles de HAAs para el primer trimestre de 2017 resultado estaban muy por debajo del estándar de agua potable, no fue lo suficientemente bajo como para llevar el promedio local de funcionamiento anual (LRAA), para un área de nuestro sistema, por debajo de la norma EPA o máximo contaminante Nivel (MCL), para HAAs. El resultado fue de 0.033mg/L, lo que hizo que el promedio de los últimos cuatro trimestres fuera de 0.064mg/L, para una parte del sistema, lo que sigue constituyendo una violación de la norma de promedio corriente. El MCL de la EPA para HAAs es 0.060mg/L (calculado usando el promedio de resultados de los últimos cuatro trimestres).

¿Que debería hacer?

Usted no necesita usar una fuente de agua alternativa o embotellada. Tu agua sigue siendo segura. Sin embargo, si tiene problemas específicos de salud, consulte a su médico.

¿Qué significa esto?

Esto no es un riesgo inmediato. Si hubiera sido, usted habría sido notificado inmediatamente. Sin embargo, algunas personas que consumen grandes volúmenes de agua potable que contienen HAAs en exceso de la MCL (0.060mg / L) durante muchos años, pueden tener un mayor riesgo de contraer cáncer.

¿Lo que fue hecho?

Después de la superación inicial, redujimos la dosis de cloro en nuestra planta de tratamiento de agua y las instalaciones de refuerzo de cloro y aumentamos el lavado dentro del sistema de distribución. Además de esto, aumentamos la frecuencia con la que hacemos la prueba de las PAD, por encima de la frecuencia requerida por la regulación. Hemos estado monitoreando los niveles con un escrutinio aún mayor.

Los niveles de HAAs han estado muy por debajo del MCL (0.060mg / L) desde que comenzamos los pasos mencionados anteriormente. El plazo estimado para reducir el LRAA de cuatro trimestres para las HAA, por debajo del MCL (0.060mg / L) para la zona afectada, debería ser el final del segundo trimestre de 2017.

Actualizaremos la información en el sitio web de la Ciudad para informar del estado de cumplimiento.

Para obtener más información acerca de los subproductos de desinfección y cómo solucionamos este problema, comuníquese con el Laboratorio de Calidad del Agua de la Ciudad de Lancaster, 150 Pitney Road, Lancaster, PA at (717) 291-4818.

Por favor comparta esta información con todas las otras personas que beben esta agua, especialmente aquellas que no han recibido este aviso directamente (por ejemplo, personas en apartamentos, hogares de ancianos, escuelas y negocios). Puede hacerlo publicando este aviso en un lugar público o distribuyendo copias a mano o por correo.

Online/Debit/Credit Payment Suspended

Beginning Saturday, April 15, 2017 at 12:00 pm, online credit/debit card payments will be suspended as we transition from our current online payment system to the MUNIS Citizen Self-Service portal. During this time, we will be unable to accept credit card payments online or in the Treasury Office.

If you have a payment due, you may pay with check or money order by mail, or with cash, check or money order in person. The Treasury Office is open Monday - Friday, 8:30 am to 5 pm. The address is 39 West Chestnut Street, Lancaster, PA 17602. However, no late fees or penalties will result from a customer not being able to pay their account(s) by credit/debit card next week. 

We apologize for any inconvenience.

Free Spring 2017 Compost Workshops Scheduled

The Lancaster County Solid Waste Management Authority (LCSWMA) is partnering with municipalities, community organizations and Penn State Master Gardeners of Lancaster County to conduct home compost workshops where residents will learn how to recycle organic waste from their kitchens and gardens instead of putting it in the trash. Composting is an excellent way to recycle vegetable scraps, grass clippings, leaves, and other organic materials and turn them into a useful and valuable soil amendment.

Workshop attendees will also learn how to build effective, yet inexpensive home compost bins to meet their needs. Each household in attendance will be eligible to receive a free kitchen scrap collection bucket and enter a raffle for a home compost bin courtesy of LCSWMA.

Lancaster County residents are invited to attend any one of the home compost workshops scheduled for this year. If required, residents should pre-register by no later than Friday at noon prior to the workshop they’ll be attending.

• April 19 at the City of Lancaster Recycling Facility located at 850 New Holland Avenue, Lancaster. The workshop is from 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm. No fee is required, but pre-registration is recommended. To pre-register or for more information, please contact the City of Lancaster Solid Waste and Recycling Manager at (717) 291-4762 or email tbreneisen@cityoflancasterpa.com.

• May 20 at the East Donegal Township Municipal Building located at 190 Rock Point Road, Marietta. The workshop is from 10:00 am to 11:00 am. No fee is required, but pre-registration is recommended. To pre-register or for more information, please contact the East Donegal Township Recycling Coordinator at (717) 426-3167 or email vicki@eastdonegaltwp.com.

• June 7 at the Chiques Creek Watershed Expo located at Manheim Farm Show Complex, 502 East Adele Avenue, Manheim. The workshop is from 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm. No fee is required and pre-registration is not necessary. For more information, please contact Chiques Creek Watershed Alliance at manager@raphotownship.com. This family event includes presenters from the Lancaster Environmental Center, Lancaster Conservation District, native plant nurseries, PA Fish and Boat Commission, Lancaster Farmland Trust, Lancaster Conservancy and others.

Message about Medical Waste Disposal

In 2016, Penn Waste received over 500 pounds of medical waste at their recycling facility. This is a public safety hazard for their team members who manually sort through the recycling, putting them at risk of getting stuck by a needle.

Medical waste must be properly disposed of in the trash. Please do not place this material in your recycling bin. In order to dispose of sharps, Penn Waste recommends the following:

  1. Place medical waste in a thick container that has a lid
  2. Make sure the lid is secure by duct taping it shut and place it in your TRASH.

To learn more about what is considered medical waste and how to properly dispose of this material, please visit Penn Waste's blog.

Legal Notice Regarding the City's CDBG

LEGAL NOTICE
City of Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Regarding the City’s Federal Community Development Block Grant (CDBG)

NOTICE OF SUBSTANTIAL PROGRAM CHANGES

The City of Lancaster proposes substantial amendments to its CDBG programs to revise the budgets of 4 activities in Lancaster’s Fiscal Year 2016 “Annual Action Plan”.

It is proposed that $51,564.36 in unspent 2016 CDBG Planning & Administrative and $45,831.64 in unspent 2016 CDBG Indirect Administrative funds be moved as follows: $85,831.64 to the Housing Code Enforcement activity (for a total of $473,060) and $11,564.36 to the Administration of the Homeowner Rehabilitation & Critical Repair activity (for a total of $235,013). The additional funds will be used for 2017 expenses.

The City will accept citizen comments regarding these proposed CDBG Program Amendments for 30 days (March 16 to April 17, 2017). Persons interested in commenting on the proposed amendments should contact Kari Shrom at 717-291-4743 or by email at kshrom@cityoflancasterpa.com. For additional information regarding these Amendments, call the Department at (717) 291-4743 (voice) or (717) 291-4761 (TDD) Monday through Friday between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

J. Richard Gray
Mayor

Trash & Recycling Update

Trash and recycling routes will proceed as scheduled for the remainder of the week. There is NO DELAY for Thursday and Friday customers. However, Tuesday and Wednesday customers may put out twice the normal volume of trash next week to compensate for this week's cancelled routes.

Snow Emergency Lifted - March 14

The snow emergency declared on Monday, March 13 will be lifted at 6:00 PM on Tuesday, March 14. 

Residents may begin removing vehicles from Lancaster Parking Authority garages and resume parking on snow emergency routes at 6:00 PM. Vehicles must remain off of snow emergency routes until 6:00 PM.

All vehicles must be removed from Lancaster Parking Authority garages before 10:00 PM on Tuesday, March 14 or they will be charged the hourly rate.

TRASH & RECYCLING

All Penn Waste routes have been cancelled for Wednesday, March 15, 2017. Penn Waste will accept double the normal volume of material on your next regularly scheduled collection day for Tuesday and Wednesday pickups.

At this time, Thursday and Friday collection will proceed as normal. If this changes, we will update via e-alert, www.cityoflancasterpa.com, Facebook, Twitter, and Nextdoor.

Snow Emergency Declared - March 13

A snow emergency has been declared, effective at 6:00 PM on Monday, March 13, 2017.

Vehicles must be removed from designated snow emergency routes by 8:00 PM on Monday, March 13, or be subject to ticketing and/or towing. Vehicles may not return to snow emergency routes until the snow emergency has been lifted. Any car parked on a snow emergency route during a snow emergency will be towed.

Click here to view a map of the snow emergency routes.

FREE parking during the snow emergency will be available for residents at the following garages beginning at 6:00 PM:

Central Parking Garage 35 South Prince Street (operated by LPA)

Water Street Parking Garage 220 North Water Street (operated by LPA)

Prince Street Parking Garage 111 North Prince Street (operated by LPA)

Duke Street Parking Garage 150 North Duke Street (operated by LPA)

Penn Square Parking Garage 28 South Duke Street (operated by LPA)

East King Street Parking Garage 150 East King Street (operated by LPA)

North Queen Street Parking Garage 424 North Queen Street (operated by LPA)

RRTA Parking Garage Corner of North Queen & East Chesnut (operated by RRTA)

You must pull a ticket upon entry.

All vehicles must be removed from parking garages within two hours of the snow emergency being lifted. Regular hourly rates will commence after that time.

Please direct any questions about parking in LPA garages to the Lancaster Parking Authority at (717) 299-0907. Please direct any questions about parking in the RRTA garage to the Red Rose Transit Authority at (717) 397-5613. 

Continue to monitor our website, FacebookTwitter or Nextdoor for updates. Click here to sign up for City of Lancaster e-alerts. Click here to sign up for South Central Alert.

TOWING INFORMATION

In the event that your car is towed during the snow emergency, the four tow companies below will be handling towing on the streets listed. Owners should contact the tow company directly to get their car back.

Wayne’s Towing 5199 Main Street East Petersburg | (717) 581-5151
South Queen Street, East Chestnut Street, East King Street, East Orange Street

Lancaster Fleet and Auto 1203 Marshall Avenue | (717) 295-4444
North Queen Street, North Lime Street, North Duke Street, East Walnut Street, South Lime Street, South Duke Street

Patriot-St. Denis Towing 58 North Donnerville Road, Mountville | (717) 285-0100
West Chestnut Street, West Orange Street, South Prince Street, Manor Street, Marietta Avenue

Absolute Towing 136 Keller Avenue | (717) 509-3100
West King Street, North Prince Street, West Walnut Street, Columbia Avenue

SNOW & ICE REMOVAL

Property owners are required to clear their sidewalks and the openings to any crosswalks of snow and ice within five hours of the end of the snow. If the snow ends overnight, the property owner has until 10 am. Do not shovel snow into the street.

If there is a fire hydrant or storm drain in front of or near your property, please clear it.

Please be considerate of your neighbors. Have a neighbor who's not home, elderly or handicapped? Please take some time and help them out with this task.

FURNITURE IN STREETS

DO NOT save parking spots with any furniture or other items at any time. This poses a hazard to yourself, your neighbors, snow removal equipment, and city staff. Anything placed in the street is subject to confiscation.

METERED PARKING

At this time, metered parking not impacted by the snow emergency WILL be enforced. 

TRASH & RECYCLING COLLECTION

Penn Waste has suspended trash and recycling collection on Tuesday, March 14. 

STREET CLEANING

Street cleaning has been suspended for the remainder of the week. 

CLOSINGS

City Hall, the Lancaster City Visitor Center, and the Recycling Drop Off Center will all be closed on Tuesday, March 14. The Lancaster Central Market will also be closed on Tuesday, March 14.

CITY COUNCIL

City Council will meet as scheduled on Tuesday, March 14 at 7:30 PM.

2016 CAPER + 2017 Annual Action Plan

PUBLIC MEETING
Notice of a Public Review and Comment Period for Lancaster City’s Draft
2016 CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL PERFORMANCE AND EVALUATION REPORT (CAPER) and 2017 ANNUAL ACTION PLAN

The Public Meeting will take place at 4:00 p.m. on Monday, March 20, 2017 in The Commission Room at City Hall, 120 North Duke Street

Lancaster’s draft Consolidated Annual Performance and Evaluation Report (CAPER) describes the performance of City activities funded in 2016 under the federal Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) and Emergency Solutions Grant (ESG) Programs during 2016.

The City’s Annual Action Plan presents the objectives to be achieved and the activities to be undertaken in 2017, using an estimated total of $1,624,592 in CDBG entitlement funds, $48,600 in CDBG Program Income and $140,679 in ESG funds for 2017. A contingency plan is also included if the actual CDBG and/or ESG funds received are at a greater or lesser level than estimated. The purpose of the public meeting is to receive public comment on the proposed use of funds prior to the submission of the 2016 CAPER and 2017 Annual Action Plan.

A copy of the 2016 CAPER and 2017 Action Plan is available on the City’s website, www.cityoflancasterpa.com/resident/plans-reports, and at City Hall, 120 North Duke Street, Lancaster, PA 17602.

The City will accept citizen comments regarding the CAPER for 15 days (March 14 to March 28, 2017), and the Action Plan for 30 days (March 14 to April 12, 2017). Persons interested in commenting on the proposed plan should write to kshrom@cityoflancasterpa.com. For additional information regarding the plan, call the Department at (717) 291-4743 (voice) or (717) 291-4761 (TDD) Monday through Friday between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

If you are a person who is mobility impaired or have other special needs, wishes to attend this public meeting, and requires special accommodations to participate in the meeting, please contact Kari Shrom at (717) 291-4743, or at kshrom@cityoflancasterpa.com to discuss how the City may best meet your needs.

J. Richard Gray Mayor 

Proposed Lead Legislation Information

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PUBLIC PRESENTATION GIVEN ON MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27

Lead is a soft blue-gray metal found in the natural environment. It was added to paint and gasoline until 1978, when it was banned in the United States. 

It is still used in some consumer products such as: imported candy, foot powder, jewelry, stained-glass, pottery, etc. People are exposed to lead through dust, paint, soil, water, and imported home remedies.

Children are the most at risk from lead poisoning which can result in learning and reading disabilities, loss of IQ, hearing loss, Attention Deficit Disorder, hyperactivity, and speech delays. A child that is lead poisoned is:

•       7 times more likely to drop out of school

•       6 times more likely to be involved with the juvenile justice system

It is estimated that lead poisoning costs $50.9 billion per year in medical, special education, lost earnings, and criminal justice costs.

To give you an idea of how dangerous lead is, and how little needs to ingested, there are 20,000 “doses” of potential lead poisoning in the amount of sugar substitute in a packet you’d find on a table in a restaurant.

No level of lead is safe and its effects are irreversible.

Proposed Legislation: 

In 2010, the City adopted a new Lead Ordinance to address lead poisoned children. The Ordinance was amended in 2016.  A copy of the current Ordinance can be found on the City’s website at:  http://ecode360.com/8118273

Below is an explanation of the most recent amendments, which impact Investor Owned/Rental properties, being considered by City Council for approval on March 14, 2017.  Click here for a copy of the proposed amendments.

LANCASTER CITY RENTAL PROPERTIES:

Once every four years, or during the time of the systematic inspection conducted by the City’s assigned Housing Inspector, a landlord or investor owner will be required to provide a Lead-Safe Certification completed by a Pennsylvania Lead Risk Assessor indicating the unit(s) are lead-safe.  It is important to understand that we are requiring a Lead-Safe Certification for each unit in a building.

The Clearance Examination, required to obtain a Lead-Safe Certification, can be completed and submitted at the time a unit turns over to another tenant, rather than at the time of the systematic inspection.  As long as the City has a Lead-Safe Certification on file for the unit that is dated within a four-year period of time, the unit/property will be in compliance with the proposed ordinance amendments and will not be subject to at the systematic inspection.

The City will also have staff available to conduct the Clearance Examination, for a fee to be established by City Council.  The proposed fee for City staff at this time for the initial Clearance Examination, including materials and lab costs, is estimated to be a maximum of $250 for the initial Clearance Examination and $120.00 if a follow-up test is necessary.  You may be contract with a private firm that has been licensed by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.  You will not be required to use City staff and the availability of City staff to conduct clearance testing will be dependent on their schedule.

It is important to note that this does not require that a Lead Hazard Evaluation or Risk Assessment be done on the unit to identify lead paint hazards.  The City will allow the investor owner/landlord to assume that lead paint exists in the unit. It does require that a Clearance Examination be done to insure that the lead paint that exists is not a lead hazard, since a Risk Assessment was not completed.  This follows the federal guidelines issued by the HUD Office of Healthy Homes and Lead Hazard Controls.

If the unit fails the first Clearance Examination, the landlord/investor owner will be notified of those areas that failed and provided additional time to clean the area and do a second Clearance Examination.  There will be a charge for each time a Clearance Examination must be completed (see above for rates associated with additional Clearance Examinations).  If the unit is vacant at the time, occupancy will not be permitted until a Lead-Safe certification can be provided.

If the investor owner/landlord intends to provide the Lead-Safe Certification for units at the time of the City’s systematic inspection on the property, the certifications will be required before the property is approved by the City’s Housing Inspector.

Failure to provide the Lead-Safe Certification (Clearance Examination results) that the unit is Lead-Safe at least once every four years may result in the rescission of the rental license for the unit, or the property.  If the property/unit continues to be rented without a license the investor owner/landlord is subject to the penalties in the City’s Rental Housing Ordinance, including penalties associated with renting a unit without a license.

CONDEMNED PROPERTIES:

If a property has been condemned by the City, the owner (or the person that will conduct the repairs to remove the condemnation) is required at a minimum to obtain the 8-hour Renovate, Repair, Painting Course issued by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) prior to acquiring a permit to do lead remediation work at the property.  The owner may also provide a copy of a contract entered into with a PA Certified Lead Safe Supervisor or PA Licensed Lead Abatement Company to complete the remediation/abatement.

After the repairs have been made, a Lead-Safe Certification must be presented to the City’s Senior Health Officer or the City’s Chief Building Code Official in order to have the condemnation lifted and obtain the required Certificate of Occupancy from the City. 

LANCASTER CITY OWNER OCCUPIED PROPERTIES:

When a property has been identified by the City of Lancaster as having lead hazards because we have been notified that a child with an elevated lead blood level under the age of 6 resides in the property, and the owner is interested in selling the property before or during the remediation takes place, the Seller Disclosure Statement must be provided to the City Senior Health Officer at the time the property is listed for sale.  This will insure that the proper Lead Paint disclosures have been included in the sales listing. 

If a Risk Assessment has been completed by the City staff, or a certified PA Lead Risk Assessor, prior to the sale of the property, a copy of the Risk Assessment must also be included in the Seller Disclosures.

Resources:

Area Lead Professionals:  http://www.dli.pa.gov/Individuals/Labor-Management-Relations/bois/Pages/Lead-Occupations.aspx#h 

Water Quality Alert Update III: Levels of HAAs

The City of Lancaster is continuing to monitor the levels of HAAs in the distribution system.  The City is continually monitoring the chlorine levels, to keep the levels low, to prevent the HAAs from forming in the furthest reaches of our distribution system. The City is also continuing the weekly flushing of the affected (Willow Street) area to ensure that we are maintaining the lower levels of HAA.  The most recent results for samples taken in the Willow Street area were 0.031mg/L on 02/15/17, and 0.033mg/L on 02/22/17.  Both results are still well under the EPA’s maximum contaminant level (MCL) of 0.060mg/L.

After all of the results from first quarter of 2017 (January through March) are received, the City will determine compliance with the MCL.  This is done using the running annual average (RAA) for the past four consecutive quarters. Due to the high result from the fourth quarter of 2016, the RAA may still be above the MCL, and public notices might need to be sent again in April.

Updates for the water quality testing will continue to be posted to the City’s website.

Intermunicipal Watershed Assessment

The City of Lancaster, in partnership with East Lampeter Township and West Lampeter Township, has received funding from the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection’s Growing Greener program to complete a watershed assessment and action plan for an unnamed tributary to the Conestoga River that flows through and drains runoff from all three municipalities’ regulated municipal separate storm sewer (MS4) areas. This watershed is shown in Figure 1 below.


Figure 1. Watershed Map

Beginning this week, teams from C. S. Davidson and LandStudies, Inc. will be conducting field assessments of the watershed area to support the municipalities’ development of Pollutant Reduction Plans for this watershed in accordance with their respective MS4 permits. Additional information regarding this work and the Pollutant Reduction Plans will be made available later this year.

For more information about this project, please contact Ruth Hocker at (717)735-0350. 

Update: Streets, Curb, Sidewalk & Utility Specs

PUBLIC NOTICE

Notice of a Public Review and Comment Period for:

Lancaster City Department of Public Works
Periodic Specifications Update for Streets, Curb, Sidewalk and Utility Specifications

The Public Review and Comment Period will occur for 30 days, March 2, 2017 through March 31, 2017

Links to the the proposed specifications are available below, and are also available for free at City Hall, Engineering Bureau, 120 North Duke Street, Lancaster, PA 17602.

Curb & Sidewalk Details
Curb & Sidwalk Specifications
Roadway Details
Water Details

The City will accept citizen comments regarding the update for 30 days (March 2 to March 31, 2017). Persons interested in commenting on the proposed specifications should write to the Department of Public Works, City Hall, 120 North Duke Street, PO Box 1599, Lancaster, PA  17608-1599. For additional information regarding the plan, call the Department at (717) 291-4764 (voice) Monday through Friday between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

If you are a person who is mobility impaired or have other special needs, and/or requires special accommodations to participate in the review and comment period, please contact Matt Metzler at (717) 291-4764, or at mmetzler@cityoflancasterpa.com to discuss how the City may best meet your needs. 

J. Richard Gray
Mayor

2016 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

The 2016 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report is now available. Click here to view the PDF. This report shows our water quality and what it means. We want you to be informed about your water supply. If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact the water quality lab at (717) 291-4818.

 

Trash Collection Suspended - 2/9

Due to inclement weather, Penn Waste will not be running any city residential trash or recycling routes on Thursday, February 9. Collections will follow the “holiday schedule” for the remainder of the week. Thursday routes will be collected Friday and Friday routes will be collected on Saturday. Trash and recycling for Saturday collection should be set out by 2:00 a.m. Contact the Solid Waste Hotline at 291-4744 or swhotline@cityoflancasterpa.com with any questions.

Water Quality Alert Update II: Levels of HAAs

The City of Lancaster continues to monitor the chlorine levels closely to prevent the HAAs from forming in the furthest reaches of our distribution system. The City continues our flushing program and weekly testing of the affected (Willow Street) area to ensure that we are maintaining the lower levels of HAA. The sampling results from last week of the affected site came in at 0.046mg/L and show we are still well under the EPA’s maximum contaminant level (MCL) of 0.060mg/L.

The required regulatory sampling for the first quarter of 2017 will be released at the end of February. At that time, the City will be able to determine if the running annual average for the past four consecutive quarters, falls below the MCL. Due to the high result from the fourth quarter of 2016, public notices might need to be sent again in March if the running annual average does not fall below the MCL even though our sample results noted above are well below the regulatory limits.

Updates for the water quality testing will continue to be posted to the City’s website.

Water Quality Alert Update: Levels of HAAs

The City of Lancaster has made changes to treatment and to operations to reduce the formation of HAAs through the system.  The chlorine levels have been lowered to keep the HAAs from forming in the furthest reaches of our distribution system. The City has also started flushing the affected area (Willow Street area).  Preliminary sample results for the Willow Street area show the HAA level has dropped to 0.021mg/L.  This is well under the EPA’s maximum contaminant level (MCL) of 0.060mg/L.

The City of Lancaster will continue the steps mentioned above, including weekly testing of the affected area to ensure that we are maintaining the lower levels of HAA.  The results for the first quarter of 2017 will be released at the end of February.  At that time, the City will be able to determine if the running annual average for the past four consecutive quarters, falls below the MCL.  Due to the high result from the fourth quarter of 2016, public notices might need to be sent again in March if the running annual average does not fall below the MCL. However, the water remains in compliance and safe for consumption and use.

Black History Month Exhibit Opening

Lancaster's African American citizens have helped construct the City's buildings, owned its businesses, entertained its residents, fought for its freedom, educated its children and lead its government and church congregations. Join City Councilwoman Barbara Wilson for the opening of a special exhibit celebrating the contributions of African Americans to Lancaster.

The opening of the Black History Month exhibit will be held on Friday, February 3, from 5 - 8 pm in the City Hall Gallery, in conjunction with downtown Lancaster's First Friday activities. A presentation will be held at 7 pm.

The exhibit features photos, documents and small artifacts that chronicle the contributions of Lancaster's African Americans from the late 1700s to the present. The display provides a resource for all Lancastrians to learn more about the cultural, economic and educational impact African Americans have made in our community.

Following the Friday opening, the Black History Month exhibit will remain on display through March 31. The City Hall Gallery is located in the first floor annex section of Lancaster City Hall, 120 North Duke Street. The gallery is open to the public Monday through Friday, from 8:30 am to 5 pm.

The exhibit was organized by Councilwoman Wilson, the Lancaster Office of Public Art and a committee with representatives of the Lancaster Branch of the NAACP, African American Historical Society of South Central Pennsylvania and the Crispus Attucks Community Center. This exhibit is being supported by LancasterHistory.org.

For more information about the City Hall Gallery, please visit www.lancasterpublicart.com.

Water Quality Alert: Levels of HAAs

On Friday, January 20, a Tier II public notification of a non-emergency drinking water violation for haloacetic acid (HAA) was mailed out to most City of Lancaster water customers. Tier II is a non-emergency notification since there is no immediate health risk. Read the public notice that was mailed out here and an FAQ with more detailed information here.

Haga clic aquí para más información.

64-Gallon Recycling Curb Carts Now Available

To increase recovery of recyclable materials and provide additional capacity for residents that generate large amounts of recyclables each week, the city will make available at no charge a limited number of 64-gallon carts to be delivered to properties in May 2017.

Wheeled roll-out carts are convenient to use and easy to move to the curb. However, more space than is typically needed for a standard recycling bin is required to store and maneuver the cart to the curb. To maintain the city goal of having trash and recycling containers visible from the street only during collection days, the city desires to provide carts to residents that demonstrate need and have a suitable storage location.

To be considered for a cart, the following application must be completed and returned to the city by March 31, 2017. Carts will be awarded on a first come first serve basis after evaluation by the city to verify need and that adequate storage space is available at the property. The city will determine if a property is suitable to receive a cart and notify those to be awarded one. 

Click here to download an application

places2040 Survey

The Lancaster County Planning Commission is requesting citizen input into the development of places2040, an update to the Lancaster County Comprehensive Plan.  A new online survey is  available at www.places2040.com until February 10, 2017. Your input will help identify goals, objectives and strategies to shape Lancaster County’s future.

Christmas 2016 Holiday Schedule

Many city offices and services will be operating on holiday schedules Saturday, December 24 through Monday, January 2.

City Hall

Monday, December 26 - closed
Tuesday, December 27 - closed
Monday, January 2 - closed

Street Cleaning

No street cleaning on:
     - Monday, December 26
     - Tuesday, December 27
     - Monday, January 2

Trash & Recycling Collection

Because Christmas and New Year's fall on the weekend, trash collection will run on a normal schedule both weeks. 

Christmas tree collection will take place January 16-20 and 23-27. Please place your tree, free of all decoration, out with your trash & recycling on your regularly scheduled collection day.

Recycling Center

Saturday, December 24 - closed
Monday, December 26 - open 8 am - 5 pm
Tuesday, December 27 - open 8 am - 5 pm
Saturday, December 31 - open 8 am - 12 noon
​Monday, January 2 - open 8 am - 5 pm

Lancaster City Visitor Center

Saturday, December 24 - open 10 am - 2 pm
Sunday, December 25 - closed
Monday, December 26 - closed
Tuesday, December 27 - open 10 am - 4 pm
Saturday, December 31 - open 10 am - 4 pm
Sunday, January 1 - closed 
Monday, January 2 - closed

Boil Water Advisory LIFTED - Gable Park Road

DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED: WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK.

Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien. 

As of Thursday December 8, 2016 at 7:30 AM, the boil water advisory is lifted for customers residing at:

2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 19, 21, and 25 Gable Park Road

Your water is safe to drink and we have lifted the boil water advisory.

We are pleased to report the problem has been corrected and you are no longer required to boil your water.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Run the cold water faucet or water fountain for 2-3 minutes. Flush out any automatic icemakers. Drain and refill hot water heaters if set below 115 degrees and run water softener through a regeneration cycle.

For further information, please call the Water Quality Laboratory at 291-4818, Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. At all other times, please call the Water Emergency number at 291-4816.

Boil Water Advisory - Gable Park Road

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS ISSUED FOR:

2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 19, 21, and 25 Gable Park Road

CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien. 

On Tuesday December 6, 2016, at 8:00AM, the City of Lancaster Water Department has issued a boil water advisory caused by water system maintenance. This notice is for customers residing at: 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 19, 21, and 25 Gable Park Road

The City of Lancaster Water System may be at an increased risk from microbial contamination due to a drop/loss of water pressure within parts of the distribution system. 

Typically a drop/loss of water pressure is the result of a pipeline break or a pump failure. A drop/loss of pressure creates conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. Although there is no direct evidence that the water is unsafe, there is a pronounced increased chance that disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system.  

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water.  You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What does this mean?

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What happened? What is being done?

We are working to correct the problem. We will inform you when the situation is corrected and tests confirm the water is safe to drink.

You may also contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster.                Public Water Supplier ID#7360058 

Harrisburg Pike Traffic Signals

Beginning on Tuesday, December 6, contractors for PennDOT will be activating an adaptive signal system on the Harrisburg Pike corridor. This system was installed as part of the Harrisburg Pike resurfacing project earlier this year, and extends from Mulberry Street to the Lancaster General Health Campus at Good Drive. This system is designed to detect traffic patterns and modify timing and phases to promote traffic flow and reduce congestion along this heavily-traveled corridor.

As a result of this system activation, motorists may experience different signal timing and operations that could result in longer waiting delays or phase changes to the signal operations to promote overall traffic flow and reduce any congestion conditions.

Should you have any questions or concerns on the activation of this new system, or experience any unusual non-emergency signal operations that you wish to report, please contact Cindy McCormick in the City of Lancaster Engineering Bureau at (717) 291-4729.

2016 Thanksgiving Holiday Schedule

City offices will be closed on Thursday, November 24 and Friday, November 25 for the Thanksgiving holiday.

There will be no street cleaning on Thursday or Friday.

All regular Penn Waste trash and recycling collections will be delayed one day. Thursday customers will be collected on Friday. Friday customers will be collected on Saturday. 

The Lancaster City Recycling Drop-Off Center will be closed on Thursday, and will be open normal hours on Friday and Saturday. 

The Lancaster City Visitor Center will be closed on Thursday, and will be open on Friday from 9 am to 9 pm for the Mayor's Tree Lighting and Tuba Christmas.

Wishing everyone a safe and enjoyable Thanksgiving! 

Mulberry Street Two-Way Conversion Update

Please be advised that contractors for the City of Lancaster will be closing Mulberry Street (Vine Street to James Street) and restricting all parking on Tuesday, November 1 from approximately 7:00 am to 7:00 pm, as the roadway is re-striped to accommodate two-way traffic. All traffic north of King Street will become two-way. Traffic south of King Street will remain one-way.

Flaggers will be present at all intersections to assist with cross-traffic or specific resident accommodations when possible. If you need assistance, please discuss your needs with a uniformed flagger nearest to your location. Traffic will be slowly introduced onto the two-way street under the guidance of flaggers and signal personnel upon completion of striping and associated work.

Residents and motorists are advised to pay special attention to all new signals and signage, and be alert for motorists that are potentially unfamiliar with the two-way conversion.

Residents will notice “No Parking” signage posted from 7:00 am to 7:00 pm throughout the remainder of the week past 11/1/16. These signs will be removed when the roadway is re-opened, and residents will be allowed to park on the street. These signs must be posted for extra days, to allow for a potential rain delays or other unforeseen circumstances that would prevent a full conversion and opening on Tuesday, November 1, 2016. The City and its contractors will work every consecutive day possible until the roadway is fully opened in its new configuration.

If during this conversion process you have any questions, please contact the Engineering Bureau at (717) 291-4764 or seek assistance from one of the many workers that will be present during this time. 

Trick or Treat Night & Halloween Safety Tips

Halloween week has finally arrived! We’ve been getting calls since mid-summer about Trick or Treat night. This year it is on Halloween - Monday, October 31 from 6 to 8 pm.

The Lancaster City Police Department posted Halloween safety tips on their Facebook page last year. Here are some highlights:

- Choose brightly colored costumes and add reflective tape to costumes and treat bags.

- Plan to trick or treat in familiar neighborhoods with well-lit streets.

- Even if you are accompanying your children, make sure they know your phone number and address in case you are separated. Consider giving them a cell phone to carry and teach them how to call 911.

- Don’t send young children out to trick or treat alone, and make sure to tell older children to stick together.

- Remind your children to never enter a stranger’s home or approach any vehicles.

The City of Lancaster wishes everyone a safe and happy Halloween!

2016 Fall Flushing

The City of Lancaster, Department of Public Works, will be performing a flushing of the extremities of the distribution system water main pipes to promote maximum water quality.

Flushing operations began on October 3 and will continue daily for approximately four weeks. Addresses that were flushed will be updated daily, see list below.

Flushing may cause customers to observe discolored water and a reduction in water pressure, but this occurrence should be temporary. If customers have any questions or concerns they can call the Water Quality Laboratory at 717-291-4818, Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. At all other times, please call the Water Emergency number at 717-291-4816.

Click here for a list of streets flushed the week of October 17.

Downtown Crosswalk Work

Beginning on Monday 9/26, and continuing for approximately seven (7) weeks, contractors for the City of Lancaster will begin downtown crosswalk repairs as the final part of the Streetscape Phase III project. This will be completed in five (5) phases in an attempt to lessen traffic congestion in the downtown. All phases are expected to last 9 to 11 days. The first phase of the project will last from 9/26 through 10/6, approximately, with weather cooperation. The first four (4) phases will be 24-hour restrictions, as concrete work is installed and has time to cure for traffic loads. The phasing plan, approximate schedules, and traffic impacts are as follows:

 

Phase 1 (9/26 to 10/6):

Queen/Vine: South Queen Street will be reduced to one lane approaching Vine Street.

Queen/Vine: East Vine Street will be restricted to westbound traffic only; all traffic from Queen or Vine will be diverted north on Queen.

Queen/Orange: North Queen Street will be reduced to one lane approaching Orange Street.

Right turns from Orange Street to North Queen Street will not be permitted by trucks or buses. A flagger will be present from 8:00am-5:30pm to assist passenger vehicles making a right turn onto North Queen Street. A detour will be implemented via Mulberry Street to Chestnut Street for trucks or buses.

 

Phase 2 (10/5 to 10/15):

Prince/King: North Prince Street will be restricted to one lane prior to the King Street approach.

Queen/Orange: North Queen Street will be restricted to one lane prior to the Orange Street approach.

Right turns from Orange Street to North Queen Street will not be permitted by trucks. A flagger will be present from 8:00am-5:30pm to assist passenger vehicles making a right turn onto North Queen Street. A detour will be implemented via Mulberry Street to Chestnut Street for trucks or buses.

Duke/King: East King Street will be reduced to one lane prior to the Duke Street approach.

Left turns from North Duke Street to East King Street will not be permitted by trucks. A flagger will be present from 8:00am-5:30pm to assist passenger vehicles making a left turn onto East King Street. A detour will be implemented via Church Street to Lime Street for trucks or buses.

Queen/Vine: South Queen Street will be restricted to one lane prior to the Vine Street approach.

 

Phase 3 (10/17 to 10/27):

Queen/Orange: Orange Street will be reduced to one lane prior to the Orange Street approach.

Left turns from North Queen Street to West Orange Street will not be permitted by trucks. A flagger will be present from 8:00am-5:30pm to assist passenger vehicles making a left turn onto West Orange Street. A detour will be implemented via Mulberry Street to Chestnut Street for trucks or buses.

Prince/King: North Prince Street will be reduced to one lane prior to the King Street approach.

Left turns from North Prince Street to West King Street will not be permitted by trucks. A flagger will be present from 8:00am-5:30pm to assist passenger vehicles making a left turn onto West King Street. A detour will be implemented via Conestoga Street to South Queen Street for trucks or buses.

Duke/King: North Duke Street will reduced to one lane prior to the King Street approach.

Left turns from North Duke Street to East King Street will not be permitted by trucks. A flagger will be present from 8:00am-5:30pm to assist passenger vehicles making a left turn onto East King Street. A detour will be implemented via Church Street to Lime Street for trucks or buses.

Right turns from East King Street to South Duke Street will not be permitted by trucks. A flagger will be present from 8:00am-5:30pm to assist passenger vehicles making a right turn onto South Duke Street. A detour will be implemented via Broad Street to South Duke Street for trucks or buses.

 

Phase 4 (10/27 to 11/6):

Queen/Orange: East Orange Street will be reduced to one lane prior to the Queen Street approach.

Right turns from East Orange Street to North Queen Street will not be permitted by trucks. A flagger will be present from 8:00am-5:30pm to assist passenger vehicles making a right turn onto North Queen Street. A detour will be implemented via Mulberry Street to Chestnut Street for trucks or buses.

Left turns from North Queen Street to West Orange Street will not be permitted by trucks. A flagger will be present from 8:00am-5:30pm to assist passenger vehicles making a right turn onto West Orange Street. A detour will be implemented via Walnut Street to Prince Street for trucks or buses.

Prince/King: West King Street will be reduced to one lane prior to the Prince Street approach.

Left turns from North Prince Street to West King Street will not be permitted by trucks. A flagger will be present from 8:00am-5:30pm to assist passenger vehicles making a left turn onto West King Street. A detour will be implemented via Conestoga Street to South Queen Street for trucks or buses.

East Orange Street will be reduced to one lane prior to the North Queen Street approach.

East King Street will be reduced to one lane prior to the Duke Street approach.

 

Phase 5 (11/7 to 11/12):

Short-term, mobile work zones will require lane and turning restrictions at all four intersections during this week, while crews replace areas of damaged brick. Flaggers will be present to assist with traffic movements. These restrictions will be daytime working hours only.

Motorists are advised to utilize alternate routes when possible, and allow for extra time during their commute. The following signalized corridors should be considered to avoid downtown congestion if commuting through the city:

Northbound: Church Street to Lime Street; North West End Avenue; Mulberry Street; Hershey Ave; Broad Street; New Holland Ave; Marietta Ave; College Ave; Race Ave;

Eastbound: Chestnut Street; Lemon Street; James Street; Harrisburg Ave; New Holland Ave

Westbound: Walnut Street; Lemon Street; James Street; Harrisburg Ave; Manor Street; Columbia Ave

Southbound: Charlotte Street; South West End Avenue; Manor Street; Hershey Ave; Broad Street; Race Ave; College Ave

Euclid Avenue Drainage Improvements

The City of Lancaster will begin work on drainage improvements in the 500 block of Euclid Avenue on Monday, September 26. The work will include the installation of two new inlets in Euclid Avenue to alleviate localized ponding water in this area. The work will require closing the 500 block of Euclid Avenue for approximately five days from Monday, September 26, to Friday, September 30.

Mapping Project

The City of Lancaster has received additional funding from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers to begin detailed mapping of the City’s stormwater infrastructure. Section 22 of the Water Resources Development Act, as amended, authorizes the U.S. Army Corps to provide planning assistance to local governments in support of planning efforts for development and conservation of water and related land resources, such as mapping of storm sewer systems (e.g., inlets, grates, pipes, endwalls, swales, etc.).

Beginning tomorrow, September 7, 2016, survey teams from the U.S. Army Corps will continue collecting data on the City’s storm sewer systems. These teams will be collecting data over the next few weeks as they complete the first phase of a multi-year effort to map all of the City’s stormwater infrastructure. This work, started earlier this year, will continue to allow the City to more effectively manage its stormwater infrastructure and comply with Clean Water Act regulations.

Notice Regarding CDBG

NOTICE
City of Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Regarding the City’s Federal
Community Development Block Grant (CDBG)

NOTICE OF
SUBSTANTIAL PROGRAM CHANGES

The City of Lancaster proposes substantial amendments to its CDBG programs to add an activity and amend one activity in Lancaster’s Fiscal Year 2016 “Annual Action Plan”.

It is proposed that $10,000 in unspent 2015 CDBG funds be used to add a new Crime Prevention Program under the Lancaster City Alliance. Funds will be used to expand the Bike Ambassador Program in a 10-block area in the Northeast of the City.

It is also proposed that the Fair Housing Program be amended to an Administrative activity rather than a Public Services activity.

The City will accept citizen comments regarding these two proposed, CDBG Program Amendments for 30 days (September 2 to October 3, 2016).  Persons interested in commenting on the proposed Amendments should contact Kari Shrom at kshrom@cityoflancasterpa.com. For additional information regarding these Amendments, call the Department at (717) 291-4743 (voice) or (717) 291-4761 (TDD) Monday through Friday between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

J. Richard Gray
Mayor

City Services Schedule - Labor Day

City offices will be closed on Monday, September 5 in observance of Labor Day.

There will be NO street cleaning.

All regular Penn Waste trash and recycling collections will be delayed 1 day. Monday customers will be collected on Tuesday, Tuesday customers will be collected on Wednesday and so on for the remainder of the week through Saturday. There will be yard waste collection for customers with a normal trash collection day of Monday through Wednesday (Thursday and Friday customers not affected as their yard waste will be collected on Thursday, September 1 and Friday, September 2). Monday through Wednesday customers should put their yard waste out alongside their other trash and recycling on the delayed day.

Both the Lancaster City Visitor Center and the Recycling Drop-Off Center will be closed. Both will reopen with normal hours on Tuesday, September 6.

Wishing everyone a happy and safe Labor Day weekend!

Event Alert - Lancaster Craft Beerfest

On August 27, the fourth annual Lancaster Craft Beerfest is returning to the vibrant, growing, and creative city of Lancaster. The event will be held from 3:00 to 7:30 pm in Binns Park and Lancaster Square. The 100 block of North Queen Street will be closed from 10:00 am to 9:00 pm.

There will be breweries in Binns Park and Lancaster Square, a "food court" and various craft beer related venders on North Queen Street, and live music playing in Binns Park. For many residents of Lancaster City this means the festival will just be a short walk away. For non-city residents there are parking garages and hotels within two blocks of the beerfest.

Notice of Street Closings
Saturday, August 27
10:00 am     One lane road closure on 100 block of North Queen Street
1:00 pm       Full lane road closure 100 block of North Queen Street
9:00 pm      100 block of North Queen Street opens up

For event details, visit www.lancastercraftbeerfest.com.
 

LanCity Connect

The City of Lancaster is proud to announce a residential fiber optic network, LanCity Connect. 

LanCity Connect is a community-based broadband solution connecting friends, neighbors, and local businesses to the Internet. Brought to you by City of Lancaster, and powered by MAW Communications, LanCity Connect is a unique partnership that will bring high speed, affordable internet access to the individuals who live, work, and play in Lancaster. This fiber to the home network will offer residential and business internet connectivity at symmetrical speeds of up to 1 Gbps.   

LanCity Connect will offer 4 tiers of service, with a minimum of 50 Mpbs up to 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) connections. The cost of the service will depend on your desired bandwidth needs, which is a combination of the speed you want and the number of connected devices in your household.  Residential internet services will be offered in prices from $35-90/month. We will also provide a subsidized rate for our low-income residents. We anticipate being able to add business customers in the second half of 2017.  

For more information, please visit www.lancityconnect.com

TRAFFIC ALERT - Penn Square August 3 & 4

On Wednesday, August 3, between the hours of 9 am to 3 pm, contractors will be detouring both Queen Street and King Street at Penn Square as a new overhead traffic signal pole is installed and the old one is removed.

     - Motorists heading north on Queen Street will be forced to detour east on King Street
       (to Lime-Orange-Queen).
     - Motorists heading east on King Street will be forced to detour north on Queen Street
       (to Chestnut-Duke-King).

Flaggers will be present to help traffic flow and to prevent cross-street issues and intersection blockages. Additionally, we will install a message board on South Queen (at Church) to try to get motorists around the downtown congestion via Church Street to Lime Street. Delays should be expected.

ALSO

On Thursday, August 4, PPL will be restricting the 000 block of North Queen Street (and working at Grant Street) to perform maintenance on the transformer vault grating in the street. Lane and parking restrictions will be present on Queen Street between 9 am and 3 pm. Northbound Queen Street will be down to one lane prior to the monument to prevent issues at the monument at Penn Square. Delays should be expected during this time. 

Budweiser Clydesdales Appearance

The famous Budweiser Clydesdales are coming to Lancaster! On Thursday, August 4, the Clydesdales Hitch is scheduled to appear at the Clipper Magazine Stadium, 650 North Prince Street at 3 pm. There will be a procession through the City from roughly 3:45 to 5:15 (see route information below). The Hitch will then return to Clipper Magazine Stadium until 6 pm. 

Route: 
Starting at Clipper Magazine Stadium 
South on Prince Street 
East on King Street 
North on Duke Street 
West on Orange Street 
North on Queen Street 
West on Clay Street 
Back to Clipper Magazine Stadium 

There will be stops at The Brickyard, at the police station, on West King Street, on East King Street, in Lancaster Square, at the Belvedere, and on Clay Street. There will be no parking restrictions or full road closures - only a rolling street closure immediately surrounding the Hitch. 

In the event of inclement weather, this will be canceled. The above route is tentative.

Water Quality Alert - Fordney Rd & Grandview

A newly relined main on Fordney Road was flushed this morning. This work has been completed, however water may still be discolored. Water should clear in several hours. Fordney Road and Grandview Heights area are affected. If you have any questions, please contact the Water Quality Lab at 291-4818.

Event Advisories - 6/17 through 6/19

Below is a list of events taking place around the City this weekend that impact the general public. Please take note of all park and road closures and plan accordingly.

SIP Wine in the Park
Saturday, June 18
3 - 6 pm
Musser Park
Ticketed, 21+ event - majority of Musser Park closed to the public from 11 am to 8 pm. The playground is NOT closed.

Lancaster Pride
Sunday, June 19
12 - 6 pm
Binns Park, Lancaster Square & 100 block of North Queen Street
100 block of North Queen Street closed from 8 am to 8 pm.

Race Avenue Criterium (bicycling event)
Sunday, June 19
8 am - 6 pm
Route begins at 400 Race Avenue - Race Avenue to Buchanan Avenue, Buchanan Avenue to State Street, State Street to Clay Street, and Clay Street to Race Avenue, back to 400 Race Avenue. Crosses West James Street, West Frederick Street, and West New Street.
There will be street closures and traffic control along the route for the duration of the event.

Boil Water Advisory - May 25

DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED: WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK.

Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

As of Friday May 27, 2016 at 7:30 AM, the boil water advisory is lifted for customers residing at:

110, 112, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 124, 126, 128, 130, 132, 134, 136, 138, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 148, 149, 150, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 Nassau Road and 1100 Jamaica Road.

Your water is safe to drink and we have lifted the boil water advisory.

We are pleased to report the problem has been corrected and you are no longer required to boil your water.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Run the cold water faucet or water fountain for 2-3 minutes. Flush out any automatic icemakers. Drain and refill hot water heaters if set below 115 degrees and run water softener through a regeneration cycle.

For further information, please call the Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818, Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. At all other times, please call the Water Emergency number at (717) 291-4816. 

------------------------------------------------------------ 

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS ISSUED FOR:

  • 110, 112, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 124, 126, 128, 130, 132, 134, 136, 138, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 148, 149, 150, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 Nassau Road and 1100 Jamaica Road​

CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

On Wednesday May 25, 2016, at 9:00 AM, the City of Lancaster Water Department has issued a boil water advisory caused by water system maintenance. This notice is for customers residing at: 110, 112, 114, 115, 116, 117, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 124, 126, 128, 130, 132, 134, 136, 138, 140, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 148, 149, 150, 151, 152, 153, 154, 155 Nassau Road and 1100 Jamaica Road.

The City of Lancaster Water System may be at an increased risk from microbial contamination due to a drop/loss of water pressure within parts of the distribution system. 

Typically a drop/loss of water pressure is the result of a pipeline break or a pump failure. A drop/loss of pressure creates conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. Although there is no direct evidence that the water is unsafe, there is a pronounced increased chance that disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system.  

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water.  You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What does this mean?

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What happened? What is being done?

We are working to correct the problem. We will inform you when the situation is corrected and tests confirm the water is safe to drink.

You may also contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster. Public Water Supplier ID #7360058 

King Street Paving Schedule

Beginning the week of April 11 and continuing into the week of April 18, contractors will mill the roadway over a period of approximately 6 working days, starting on the western edge of the city and proceeding eastward. Widespread daytime (Monday-Friday, 7:00am to 7:00pm) lane restrictions and parking restrictions should be expected during this work. Following immediately behind the milling operation will be a scratch & leveling crew. After the milling/scratch operation is completed, the contractor will begin the final wearing course and line striping, again starting at the western edge of the city and proceeding eastward. The wearing course and striping is anticipated to begin on or around April 20 and continue until the end of the month. This work will also require widespread lane restrictions and parking restrictions during the 7:00 am to 7:00 pm construction period.

Motorists are advised to utilize other eastbound routes as possible, and slow down and exercise caution when traveling through any work zone. Please be alert for flaggers, as well as workers and equipment immediately adjacent to travel lanes. Uneven roadway conditions and raised utilities should be expected during this work, and travel delays should be expected on King Street and intersecting roadways. Residents and businesses are advised that parking violations will be strictly enforced to facilitate the work, and signage must be carefully obeyed when parking to avoid ticketing and towing. 

2016 Water Main Flushing

The City of Lancaster Department of Public Works will be performing a thorough flushing of water distribution mains to promote maximum water quality.

Flushing operations will begin at 10:00 PM on Sunday, April 3, 2016 and continue daily between the hours of 10:00 PM and 6:00 AM. Operations will allow for the cleaning of each main at least once during the designated flushing dates. Visit our website, Facebook and Twitter regularly for any schedule updates. Bookmark this page - we will regularly post what streets are scheduled to be flushed, and will confirm when they are flushed.

Flushing may cause customers to observe a slight cloudiness in the water and a reduction in water  pressure, but this occurrence should be temporary and can be remedied by running a second floor faucet for a few minutes. If customers experience cloudy water after this procedure is followed, they may report the occurrenceby calling the Water Quality Lab at 717-291-4818.

Questions? Check our FAQ for answers, or call 717-291-4818.

 

FLUSHED ON APRIL 28

 

            5 Carlton Ct West Lampeter Township

            5 Lampost Ct Pequea Township

            10 Westbridge Ct Pequea Township

            5 Newport Ct Pequea Township

            12 Candlewyck Ct Pequea Township

            41 Carriage House Dr Pequea Township

            412 Woodhall Dr West Lampeter Township

            29 Greystone Cir West Lampeter Township

            Bittersweet Path @ Thornhill Ln

            12 Bittersweet Path West Lampeter Township

            7 Wyckford Pl West Lampeter Township

            5 Heatherfield Dr West Lampeter Township

            111 Susan Ave West Lampeter Township

            2216 Silver Ln West Lampeter Township

            79 Wyndmere Way West Lampeter Township

            5 Greenbrier Ln West Lampeter Township

            301 Fieldcrest Dr West Lampeter Township

            1713 Morningside Dr West Lampeter Township

            1025 Lampeter Rd West Lampeter Township

            1609 Fiddlewood Dr West Lampeter Township

            Fiddlewood Dr @ Lampeter Rd

            1710 Rockvale Rd West Lampeter Township

            84 Lamppost Ln West Lampeter Township

            1751 Pioneer Rd West Lampeter Township

            520 Lampeter Rd Lancaster City

            942 Lampeter Rd West Lampeter Township

            1043 Lampeter Rd West Lampeter Township

            1201 Lampeter Rd West Lampeter Township

            Lampeter Rd @ Paramount Ave

            863 Village Rd West Lampeter Township

            1546 Millport Rd West Lampeter Township

            1535 N Jefferson Ct West Lampeter Township

            816 E Jefferson Ct West Lampeter Township

            1546 S Jefferson Ct West Lampeter Township

            Braxton Dr @ Kings Arms Ln

            1547 Dunmore Dr West Lampeter Township

            813 Lightfoot Dr West Lampeter Township

            1720 Conard Rd West Lampeter Township

            203 Steepbank Rd West Lampeter Township

            245 Wolgemuth Dr West Lampeter Township

            8 Creekwood Dr West Lampeter Township

            106 Crosscreek Ln West Lampeter Township

            104 Pebble Run West Lampeter Township

            326 Woodcrest Dr West Lampeter Township

            106 Bank Barn Ln West Lampeter Township

            108 Little Hl West Lampeter Township

            404 Little Hl West Lampeter Township

            11 Upper Grn West Lampeter Township

            145 Hess Blvd Manheim Township

            1760 Lititz Pike Manheim Township

            225 Hess Blvd Manheim Township

            150 Farmington Ln Manheim Township

            1829 Amity Dr Manheim Township

            1861 Sturbridge Dr Manheim Township

            30 Overlook Ave Manheim Township

            56 Overlook Ave Manheim Township

            55 Danbury Rd Manheim Township

            1860 Harrington Dr Manheim Township

            1891 Fruitville Pike Manheim Township

            62 W Roseville Rd Manheim Township

            1840 Nanticoke Rd Manheim Township

            1885 Nanticoke Rd Manheim Township

            14 Cedar Ln Manheim Township

            1960 Lititz Pike Manheim Township

            102 Dunharrow Dr Manheim Township

            12 Tartan Ct Manheim Township

            120 Dunharrow Dr Manheim Township

            152 Foxshire Dr Manheim Township

            2015 Lititz Pike Manheim Township

            1903 Lititz Pike Manheim Township

            35 Murry Hill Dr Manheim Township

            1805 Beverly Dr Manheim Township

            1837 Beverly Dr Manheim Township

            29 E Roseville Rd Manheim Township

            159 E Roseville Rd Manheim Township

            361 E Roseville Rd Manheim Township

            444 Murry Hill Cir Manheim Township

            450 Murry Hill Dr Manheim Township

 

Spring flushing is now complete!

Beware of Fraudulent Utility Workers

The City of Lancaster is urging our water customers to be vigilant for imposters posing as water utility workers that continue to use a scam to rob homes across the US and here in Pennsylvania. The imposters, who usually travel in pairs, gain entry to customer's homes claiming to be from the local water department and then while one imposter takes the residents to the basement to explain a fictitious water problem, the second person robs the house. This issue was recently featured on episodes of Good Morning America and Nightline.

The City's water meter readers are dressed in distinct blue uniforms as shown in the picture above. They have tags on their uniforms that have "City of Lancaster" and their name. The name on their City uniform should match with the city issued picture ID badge that they carry also shown above. They will always be in a white city vehicle as shown in the picture above that has the city logo on it and a vehicle number clearly labeled on the front quarter panel.

If anyone knocks on your door claiming to be from the "water department" or some similar phrase, please protect yourself and your family from this dangerous scam. Ask for their City ID badge and make sure the picture matches both the person carrying it and the name tag on their uniform.

Most importantly, a City employee will never ask to come into your home without first making contact with you and scheduling an appointment.

Consolidated Plan & Annual Action Plan Meeting

A public meeting will be held on April 4, 2016 at 4:00 p.m. in Commission Room at City Hall, 120 North Duke Street, Lancaster, PA. The meeting will be held to provide the general public with an opportunity to review and comment on the proposed 2016-2020 Consolidated Plan and the Fiscal Year 2016 Annual Action Plan for the County of Lancaster (County) and the City of Lancaster (City).  The public comment period for these Plans begins with this notice and ends prior to the County Commissioners and City Council meetings scheduled for April 12, 2016.

The Consolidated Plan presents how the County will use funds provided by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) during fiscal years 2016-2020.  The Consolidated Plan contains information about the County and City’s needs relative to Housing, Homelessness, Non-Homeless Special Needs, and Non-Housing Community Development. It also includes information on the prioritization of needs, anticipated resources, goals, and strategies to govern the funding decisions over the next five years.

The Annual Action Plan presents the objectives to be achieved and the activities to be undertaken in fiscal year 2016 for both the County and City using HUD funds through the Community Development Block Grant, HOME Investment Partnerships Program, and the Emergency Solutions Grant. The anticipated resources also include program income and reprogrammed funds from prior years funds.  The total anticipated resources for the County is $6,360,081 and the City is $1,765,271 for 2016.

The proposed 2016-2020 Consolidated Plan and 2016 Annual Action Plan for the County and City can be viewed at the offices of the Redevelopment Authority and online at www.lchra.com. Additional copies of the draft Plans will be made available to the Community Action Program of Lancaster County, Spanish American Civic Association, Lancaster County Board of Commissioners, Lancaster County Planning Commission, the City of Lancaster, and the Lancaster County Library. 

Click here to view a draft of the plan.

If you need language assistance, or you are a person with a disability who wishes to attend the public meeting and you require any auxiliary aid, service, or other accommodation to enable you to participate in the meeting, please contact the Aimee Tyson at (717) 394-0793 x211 or atyson@lchra.com, at least two days beforehand, to discuss how we may best accommodate your needs.

Mulberry Street 2-Way Conversion

Beginning March 14, the City of Lancaster’s contractor Pennsy Supply of Lancaster will be commencing construction activity on Mulberry Street, between Vine/Strawberry and Orange Streets. This is the first of several phases on this anticipated 15-month project. Work hours will generally be Monday-Friday 7:00am to 5:00pm. The first phase is expected to take approximately 12 weeks. Lane restrictions and parking restrictions should be expected during work hours, and overnight parking restrictions should be expected in the immediate vicinity of the work in progress. The work will generally proceed northward. More details on phasing and scheduling will be provided as the project progresses and the schedule can be updated.

Work on the overall project will generally include tree trimming and selective removal; curb, sidewalk, and ADA curb ramps; stormwater improvements including porous paving parking lanes, vegetated curb extensions, and subsurface infiltration beds; traffic signal work for vehicles and pedestrians; road reconstruction and/or resurfacing; traffic markings. When completed in Spring or Summer 2017, the roadway will be permanently made a two-way street.

Residents are encouraged to bookmark and check the City’s website at www.cityoflancasterpa.com/resident/road-construction for regular updates, as this information is updated every 1-2 weeks throughout the construction season. The City also distributes this information via Facebook (facebook.com/cityoflancasterpa) and Twitter (twitter.com/cityoflancpa). 

Public Meeting for 2015 CAPER

PUBLIC MEETING
Notice of a Public Review and Comment Period for Lancaster City’s Draft
2014 CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL PERFORMANCE AND EVALUATION REPORT (CAPER) and 2015 ANNUAL ACTION PLAN
The Public Meeting will take place at 4:00 p.m. on Monday, March 21, 2016 in
The Commission Room at City Hall, 120 North Duke Street

Lancaster’s draft Consolidated Annual Performance and Evaluation Report (CAPER) describes the performance of City activities funded in 2015 under the federal Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) and Emergency Solutions Grant (ESG) Programs during 2015.

A copy of the 2015 CAPER is available on the City’s website, www.cityoflancasterpa.com, and at City Hall, 120 North Duke Street, Lancaster, PA 17602.

2015 CAPER Draft.pdf

The City will accept citizen comments regarding the CAPER for 15 days (March 10 to March 24, 2016). Persons interested in commenting on the proposed plan should email the department at kshrom@cityoflancasterpa.com.  For additional information regarding the plan, call the Department at (717) 291-4743 (voice) or (717) 291-4761 (TDD) Monday through Friday between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

If you are a person who is mobility impaired or have other special needs, wishes to attend this public meeting, and requires special accommodations to participate in the meeting, please contact Kari Shrom at (717) 291-4743, or at kshrom@cityoflancasterpa.com to discuss how the City may best meet your needs.  

J. Richard Gray
Mayor

Tree Trimming - Mulberry Street

In preparation for the Mulberry Street Two-Way Conversion Project set to begin in late-March, the Parks Department will be trimming the street side of trees. This is to clear space for construction equipment in order to minimize the number of tree limbs being damaged by equipment. Trimming will take place on North and South Mulberry Street between West Vine and West James Streets.

Trimming will begin the week of March 6 and continue for approximately two weeks, weather dependent. They will follow street cleaning operations when possible to minimize parking restrictions. However, if need be, temporary "No Parking" signs will be used. 

Boil Water Advisory - February 22

DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED: WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK.

Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

As of Wednesday February 24, 2016 at 7:30 AM, the boil water advisory is lifted for customers residing at:

  • 203, 229, 241, 243, 245, 247, 249 North Mulberry Street and 249 West Chestnut Street

Your water is safe to drink and we have lifted the boil water advisory.

We are pleased to report the problem has been corrected and you are no longer required to boil your water.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Run the cold water faucet or water fountain for 2-3 minutes. Flush out any automatic icemakers. Drain and refill hot water heaters if set below 115 degrees and run water softener through a regeneration cycle.

For further information, please visit the City of Lancaster website at www.cityoflancasterpa.com or call the Water Quality Laboratory at 291-4818, Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. At all other times, please call the Water Emergency number at 291-4816. 

----------------

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS ISSUED FOR:

  • 203, 229, 241, 243, 245, 247, 249 North Mulberry Street and 249 West Chestnut Street

CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

On Monday, February 22, 2016, at 1:00 PM, the City of Lancaster Water Department has issued a boil water advisory caused by water system maintenance. This notice is for customers residing at: 203, 229, 241, 243, 245, 247, 249 North Mulberry Street and 249 West Chestnut Street.

The City of Lancaster Water System may be at an increased risk from microbial contamination due to a drop/loss of water pressure within parts of the distribution system. 

Typically a drop/loss of water pressure is the result of a pipeline break or a pump failure. A drop/loss of pressure creates conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. Although there is no direct evidence that the water is unsafe, there is a pronounced increased chance that disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system.   

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water.  You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What does this mean?

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What happened? What is being done?

We are working to correct the problem. We will inform you when the situation is corrected and tests confirm the water is safe to drink.

You may also contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). 

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster. Public Water Supplier ID#7360058 

City Council to recognize Black History Month

Seen above, marchers protest the segregation of the Rocky Springs Park pool in the summer of 1963. Nelson Polite Sr., third from right, would later become Lancaster City Council president. Photo courtesy of LancasterHistory.org. 

Lancaster City Council members will recognize Black History Month at their meeting on Tuesday, February 23, at 7:30 p.m.

Dr. Leroy Hopkins will present information on local African Americans and their contributions to Lancaster's history and institutions.

All are invited to attend the meeting in City Hall, 120 North Duke Street.

Response to Concerns about Lead in Water

- The City of Lancaster Water Bureau is paying close attention to what unfolded in Flint, Michigan, and our thoughts are with all those who are struggling without access to safe and reliable water in their homes. Customers who receive water service from the City of Lancaster have no reason to question the safety of water at the tap.

- Flint underscores that our first job is to protect the families we serve. Those of us involved in managing, cleaning and delivering water share a solemn obligation to protect public health.

- We do not have first-hand information about what occurred in Flint, but this much seems clear: When Flint switched its water supply source, it did not take the required steps to manage water chemistry. The new water caused lead to leach from service lines and home plumbing –that lead ended up in water coming out of the taps.

- Lead does not come from the treatment plants and water mains; it comes from lead service lines running between the water main in the street and the home, and from plumbing inside the home. In our community, we have less than 2% of lead service lines remaining in our system. We proactively replace lead service lines every year and we require the home owner to replace their portion of the service line if we discover that their plumbing also contains lead.  When we replace mains, we remove the City's lead lines and work with the owners to replace their lines. Replacing these lines require a collaborative effort between our customers and our utility. So as communities and as a broader society, we must advance a serious discussion on how we pay to get the lead out.

- This kind of incident is unlikely here. Since 1992, the City has added a low-level corrosion inhibitor to the water. This additive prevents the dissolving of lead (from home plumbing materials) into the water. We also routinely test for lead in the drinking water at selected older high-risk homes. If more than 10 percent of the homes tested have high lead levels (over 15 parts-per-billion), the City Water Department must notify their consumers. Be assured our water does not have a high level of lead. The City is in compliance with the PA Department of Environmental Regulation Lead & Copper Rule.

- We are not content to simply comply with regulations. We observe the letter of the law and embrace the spirit of it. We conduct over 30,000 water quality test every single year to ensure we are providing the highest quality water we can to our customers.

- There is positive movement in the national approach to eliminating lead risks. The U.S. federal regulation that address lead in drinking water – the Lead and Copper Rule – is currently under revision. The National Drinking Water Advisory Council, which advises the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, has recommended that utilities should create plans for removal of all lead service lines within their systems, with a shared responsibility between the utility and their customers, which we already do here in Lancaster. It also advised that utilities should engage in more outreach to customers on lead, including assisting them with testing their water.

- If you are a property owner, there are steps you can take to address potential risks from lead in water. Lead service lines are typically only present in older homes, but older brass faucets with lead content can be in newer homes. A certified plumber can tell you for sure if you have a lead service line, check for lead solders in your internal pipes and look for fixtures containing lead.

- The only way to know with certainty if you have lead at the tap is to have your water tested by a certified laboratory. If you or your plumber has determined that your home has a lead service line, contact our Water Bureau at (717) 291-4880 about working together to replace it. If calling after business hours, please leave a message and your call will be returned.

- The City of Lancaster is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components in each home. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using the water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you can have the water tested. Information is available at www.epa.gov/safewater/lead, or call the National Lead Information Center at (800) 424-LEAD.

- There are other steps you can take to protect your family, including purchasing a certified water filter to remove lead, making sure you flush out the lines after a period of stagnation in order to get fresh water that is coming from the main, and avoiding consuming water from the hot water tap, where lead is more likely to be present. You can find more guidance on www.drinktap.org.

Additional Facts About Lead

Lead was used as a component of paint, piping (including water service lines), solder, brass, and as a gasoline additive. Lead is no longer used in many of these products, but homes built prior to 1980 could contain high lead paints and plumbing fixtures. Lead can enter tap water through corrosion of brass or chrome plated plumbing materials. EPA and the U.S. Centers for Disease Control report lead paint (and the contaminated dust and soil it generates) is the leading source of lead exposure in older homes.

A number of successful steps were taken in the 1980’s to reduce lead in drinking water. As of 1986, the Safe Drinking Water Act prohibits the use of pipe, solder or flux containing high lead levels. The Lead Contamination Control Act of 1988 requires schools and day-care centers to repair or remove water coolers with lead-lined tanks.

If you have questions about lead or water quality concerns, please contact our Water Quality Supervisor drajchel@cityoflancasterpa.com or call 717.291.4833.

Local Research on High Blood Levels in Children

Lancaster General Hospital’s Lead Coalition conducted a research study in 2015 and concluded that there is no association between lead service lines and high blood lead levels in children. Click here for more information about the Lancaster Lead Coalition. 

Snow Removal Status - January 28

Snow removal along the entire length of all snow emergency routes has been completed. Travel lanes on all side streets in all neighborhoods have been opened. To report anything that may have been missed, please contact the Streets Department at 717-291-4835.

Today, Thursday, January 28, clean-up in underway across the City. Work crews, each with a backhoe and 2 dump trucks, are stationed in all 12 City sectors and the Downtown. Each crew is removing snow piles at intersections and clearing curb cuts for passage.  

Residents are reminded to clear sidewalks for safe passage. For assistance with snow removal or shoveling, please visit: www.facebook.com/groups/DiggingOutLancasterCounty/

The School District of Lancaster has made school parking lots available for use by residents. Vehicles must be removed from those lots by 4:00 PM on Sunday, January 31. Enforcement of metered and permit parking has been suspended until Monday, February 1.

Thanks to all for a GREAT COMMUNITY EFFORT.

Update: Snow Removal Near Completion

Crews have completed almost all snow removal in Lancaster City.

By Thursday morning, all snow emergency routes will be cleared from curb-to-curb along their entire length from curb-to-curb. These emergency routes include:

* Duke Street

* Lime Street

* Walnut Street

* Chestnut Street

* Orange Street

* Prince Street

* Queen Street

* King Street

The Prince Street garage will be available from 6:00 PM Wednesday until 7:00 AM Thursday, January 27. Please take a ticket upon entry. Cars remaining in the garage after 9:00 AM will be charged a parking fee.

The School District of Lancaster has cancelled classes for the remainder of the week. School District lots are also available for use by residents until 4:00 PM on Sunday, January 31.

Snow has been cleared from all travel lanes on every neighborhood. To report anything that may have been missed, please contact Streets Department at 717-291-4835

Moving forward, clean-up is the priority. Snow piles left at intersections will be removed and curb cuts will be cleared for passage. Thanks to all and stay updated by visiting www.cityoflancasterpa.com.

Announcements, Updates & Status of Snow Removal

THE CHALLENGE

Poor visibility, combined with rapid accumulation over a short period of time, limited the effectiveness of plows during the past weekend’s snow storm. Simply stated, there was/is not enough space to place plowed snow. This meant that City crews had to entirely REMOVE snow from streets – a VERY time consuming and labor intensive process. That process continues. 

If all goes according to the below schedule, we expect to have the entire length of all snow emergency routes cleared of snow, curb-to-curb by midnight Wednesday.

SNOW REMOVAL using skid-loaders and dump trucks continues 24/7 along side streets. Crews are out in all quadrants of the City working to collect and haul snow from side streets. All available resources are being allocated to this effort. We ask for patience. 

PROGRESS SLOW BUT STEADY

Curb-to-curb snow removal along snow emergency routes progress to date:   

  • N Duke St. from James to Clay completed on both sides 
  • N Lime St. from Walnut to James  completed on both sides 
  • W Walnut St. from Prince to Charlotte completed on both sides
  • W Walnut St. south side completed from Prince to College
  • E Walnut St. from Plum to Lime completed on both sides
  • E Chestnut St. from Lime to Plum completed on both sides 
  • W Chestnut St. from Charlotte to Prince completed on both sides 
  • E Orange St. from Plum to Lime completed on both sides 

TUESDAY, JANUARY 26 - Daytime:

Snow removal is scheduled for:

  • W Walnut St.  -- North side Charlotte to College 
  • S Duke St.  – King to Farnum 
  • S Lime St.  – King to Vine 
  • W Orange St.  – Prince to Charlotte 
  • W King St.  – Ruby to Prince 
  • E King St.  – Lime to Plum  

PARKING

In order to help snow removal crews continuing clearing through the night, please use the Prince Street garage for free parking beginning Tuesday evening at 6 PM through 8 AM Wednesday morning. Be sure to take a ticket upon entering the garage. Vehicles left in the garage after 9 AM Wednesday will be charged a parking fee. Continue to monitor the City’s website and Facebook as we try to secure additional parking options at other City locations.

Enforcement of metered parking will remain suspended. Residents can continue to park in metered spaces at no charge. Stay tuned for updates on parking options for the duration of this clean-up. 

TUESDAY NIGHT INTO WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 27 - Evening and overnight hours:

Snow removal scheduled for:  

  • N  Duke St.  – James to Liberty
  • N Lime St.  – James to Liberty
  • E Walnut St.  – N Plum to Broad
  • E Chestnut St.  – N Plum to Broad
  • E Orange St.  – N Plum to Broad
  • E King St.  – N Plum to Broad
  • W Walnut St.  – N Charlotte to College
  • W Chestnut St.  – N Charlotte to College
  • W Orange St.  – N Charlotte to College 

CITY COUNCIL MEETING previously scheduled for tonight, JANUARY 26, IS CANCELLED.

Please continue to look for UPDATES AND ANNOUNCEMENTS on Facebook and at www.cityoflancasterpa.com, where you can also sign up for e-alerts.

THANKS TO ALL SNOW REMOVAL CREWS AND RESIDENTS FOR WORKING TOGETHER TO MEET THIS CHALLENGE.  

Snow Emergency Declared - January 22

1/25 9:30 PM UPDATE

Enforcement of metered parking will be suspended on Tuesday, January 26th in order to provide additional on-street parking options for City residents. Residents are reminded to remove vehicles from Parking Garages by 9 AM. Cars can be moved to metered spaces at no charge.

1/25 6:00 PM UPDATE

The Snow Emergency for the City of Lancaster will end at 7:00 AM, Tuesday morning. Vehicles remaining in parking garages after 9:00 AM will be charged a parking fee to exit. City crews and contractors are working continuously around-the-clock to remove snow from emergency routes, side streets, and all arteries. Even with all resources dedicated to this effort, snow remains on many side streets and on sections of snow emergency routes. These efforts will continue for as long as it takes to recover from this historic weather event. Travel may be limited to a single lane along emergency routes, with parking allowed on both sides. As on-going snow removal progresses along those routes, parking restrictions will be posted. Please stay tuned for updates and look for signs that will be posted to advise you of any parking restrictions. We understand that parking will be at a premium. We understand that residents and motorists will experience inconvenience. We ask for patience and cooperation in the days ahead. Cooperation from residents will help quicken our recovery from this storm.

These blocks will be signed for snow removal on TUESDAY, JANUARY 26:
N Duke St - James to Liberty St
N Lime St - James to Liberty St
E Walnut St - N Plum to Broad St
E Chestnut St - N Plum to Broad St
E Orange St - N Plum to Broad St
E King St - N Plum to Broad St
W Walnut St - N Charlotte St to College Ave
W Chestnut St - N Charlotte St to College Ave
W Orange St - N Charlotte St to College Ave

We are trying to plow snow emergency routes from curb-to-curb.  Residents can park on the side of the snow emergency route that has been plowed to the curb. Do not park on the side of the street that is posted for plowing. 

1/25 3:00 PM UPDATE

Trash service in the City of Lancaster is suspended for the week. Service will resume on Monday, February 1. Customers may set out double the allotted amount on their regular collection day next week. Please hold off on setting out any large items or excess trash that does not require immediate collection; hold this for better weather, this will improve collection. Thank you for your understanding and cooperation during this time. This will ensure the safety of the public and our workers.

1/24 7:15 PM UPDATE

SNOW EMERGENCY EXTENDED FOR CITY OF LANCASTER - Mayor Gray has just been advised that the County has updated their status for Monday, January 25th. County offices will be closed on Monday. City offices will also be closed on Monday, January 25. Non-essential City employees should not report for work. This will free up parking for City residents in Parking Authority garages. With this development, the City is able to extend the snow emergency through Tuesday morning at 7:00 AM. Cars can remain in parking garages until that time. This will allow snow removal crews to continue snow removal efforts along side streets. Vehicles should remain in garages with no parking on snow emergency routes until the snow emergency is lifted. The travel ban has been lifted as of 5:00 PM today. Please limit unnecessary travel and be very careful. Please exercise patience as we work to recover from this historic weather event.

1/24 4:30 PM UPDATE

Trash & recycling collection will run on a holiday schedule this week. Monday customers should put their trash out Tuesday, Tuesday customers should put their trash out Wednesday, etc. If you have questions, please email swhotline@cityoflancasterpa.com.

1/24 11:00 AM UPDATE

A travel ban for the City of Lancaster remains in effect until 5 PM today, Sunday, January 24. Motorists are urged to limit travel and exercise extreme caution in order to support on-going snow removal efforts. The snow emergency remains in effect for the City of Lancaster. Parking continues to be prohibited along snow emergency routes. Violators will be towed.

1/23 6:00 PM UPDATE

Motorists in violation of the travel ban in the City of Lancaster will be cited and vehicles in violation will be towed from City roadways at the owners' expense. Police will enforce this ban for the duration of the travel ban. Vehicles obstructing snow removal efforts will be towed. The snow emergency for the City of Lancaster remains in effect. No parking on snow emergency routes until otherwise notified. 

1/23 12:30 PM UPDATE

A travel ban has been issued for the City of Lancaster effectively immediately. This travel ban will remain in effect until further notice. Emergency services vehicles and personnel, including media, are exempt from this travel ban. Motorists abandoning their vehicles after failed attempts to drive in the City are obstructing snow plows and snow removal efforts. Violators of this travel ban will face prosecution.

 

A snow emergency has been declared, effective from 5:00 PM on Friday, January 22 through 7:00 AM on Monday, January 25.

Vehicles must be removed from designated snow emergency routes by 7:00 PM on Friday, January 22 or be subject to ticketing and/or towing. Vehicles may not return to snow emergency routes until the snow emergency has been lifted. Any car parked on a snow emergency route during a snow emergency will be towed.

Click here to view a map of the snow emergency routes

FREE parking during the snow emergency will be available for residents at the following Lancaster Parking Authority garages beginning at 5:00 PM:

Prince Street Garage - 111 North Prince Street
Water Street Garage - 220 North Water Street
East King Street Garage - 150 East King Street
Duke Street Garage - 150 North Duke Street
North Queen Street Garage - 424 North Queen Street

You must pull a ticket upon entry.

Free Parking will NOT be available at the Penn Square Garage (25-51 East Vine Street), Central Garage (43 South Prince Street) or RRTA's Queen Street Station Garage (corner of North Queen and West Chestnut). Regular rates will apply at theses garages.

All vehicles must be removed from parking garages between 7:00 and 9:00 am on Monday, January 25. Regular hourly rates will commence after that time.

Please direct any questions about parking to the Lancaster Parking Authority at (717) 299-0907.

Continue to check the City's website for updates and announcements and sign up for emergency alerts on our website.

Furniture in Streets

DO NOT save parking spots with any furniture or other items at any time. This poses a hazard to yourself, your neighbors, snow removal equipment, and city staff. Anything placed in the street is subject to confiscation

Towing Information

In the event that your car is towed during the snow emergency, the four tow companies below will be handling towing on the streets listed. Owners should contact the tow company directly to get their car back.

Silverback Towing 1103 Ranck Mill Road, Unit 3 | (717) 455-9772
North and South Duke Street, North and South Lime Street, North Queen Street, East Walnut Street

Lancaster Fleet and Auto 1203 Marshall Avenue | (717) 295-4444
South Queen Street, East King Street, East Orange Street, East Chestnut Street

Patriot-St. Denis Towing 58 North Donnerville Road, Mountville | (717) 285-0100
South Prince Street, West Chestnut Street, West Orange Street, Manor Street

Absolute Towing 136 Keller Avenue | (717) 509-3100
West King Street, North Prince Street, West Walnut Street

Snow & Ice Removal Reminders

Property owners are required to clear their sidewalks and the openings to any crosswalks of snow and ice within five hours of the end of the snow. If the snow ends overnight, the property owner has until 10 am. Do not shovel snow into the street.

If there is a fire hydrant or storm drain in front of or near your property, please clear it.

Please be considerate of your neighbors. Have a neighbor who's not home, elderly or handicapped? Please take some time and help them out with this task.

Pre-Snow Reminders

Please monitor local news media to find out if a snow emergency is declared this weekend. Announcements will be made by WGAL News and www.lancasteronline.com. To receive a phone call, text message, or email alert from the City, sign up TODAY. In the event of a snow emergency, alerts will be sent out through both South Central Alerts AND City e-alerts. You must sign up for BOTH of these alert systems to ensure that you are notified regardless of where in the city you live.

Click here to sign up for SC Alerts.

Click here to sign up for City e-alerts.

In the event that a snow emergency is declared, vehicles must be removed from designated snow emergency routes within two hours or they will be subject to ticketing and/or towing. Vehicles may not return to snow emergency routes until the snow emergency has been lifted. Any car parked on a snow emergency route during a snow emergency will be towed.

Click here to view a map of the snow emergency routes

FREE parking will be available for residents at the following Lancaster Parking Authority garages ONLY:

Prince Street Garage – 111 North Prince Street
Water Street Garage – 220 North Water Street
East King Street Garage – 150 East King Street
Duke Street Garage – 150 North Duke Street
North Queen Street Garage – 424 North Queen Street

Free Parking will NOT be available at the Penn Square Garage (25-51 East Vine Street) or Central Garage (43 South Prince Street). Regular rates will apply at theses garages.

You must pull a ticket upon entry. All vehicles must be removed within two hours of the snow emergency being lifted. Regular hourly rates will commence after that time. 

Please direct any questions about parking to the Lancaster Parking Authority at (717) 299-0907.

Towing Information

In the event that your car is towed during a snow emergency, the four tow companies below will be handling towing on the streets listed. Owners should contact the tow company directly to get their car back.

Silverback Towing 1103 Ranck Mill Road, Unit 3 | (717) 455-9772
North and South Duke Street, North and South Lime Street, North Queen Street, East Walnut Street 

Lancaster Fleet and Auto 1203 Marshall Avenue | (717)295-4444
South Queen Street, East King Street, East Orange Street, East Chestnut Street

Patriot-St. Denis Towing 58 North Donnerville Road, Mountville | (717) 285-0100
South Prince Street, West Chestnut Street, West Orange Street, Manor Street

Absolute Towing 136 Keller Avenue | (717) 509-3100
West King Street, North Prince Street, West Walnut Street

Snow & Ice Removal Reminders

Property owners are required to clear their sidewalks and the openings to any crosswalks of snow and ice within five hours of the end of the snow. If the snow ends overnight, the property owner has until 10 am. Do not shovel snow into the street.

If there is a fire hydrant or storm drain in front of or near your property, please clear them. 

Please be considerate of your neighbors. Have a neighbor who’s not home, elderly or handicapped? Please take some time and help them out with this task.

2015 Holiday Schedule

Many city offices and services will be operating on holiday schedules Thursday, December 24 through Friday, January 1.

City Hall

Thursday, December 24 - 8:30 am - 2 pm
Friday, December 25 - Closed
Monday, December 28 - Closed
Friday, January 1 - Closed

Lancaster City Visitor Center

Thursday, December 24 - 10 am to 2 pm
Friday, December 25 - Closed
Saturday, December 26 - 10 am to 4  pm
Sunday, December 27 - 11 am to 3 pm
Monday, December 28 - Closed
Thursday, December 31 - 10 am to 2 pm
Friday, January 1 - Closed

Recycling Center

Thursday, December 24 - 8 am to noon
Friday, December 25 - Closed
Saturday, December 26 - Closed
Monday, December 28 - 8 am to 5 pm
Friday, January 1 - Closed

Street Cleaning

No street cleaning on: Friday, December 25; Monday, December 28; Friday, January 1

Trash & Recycling Collection

Trash and recycling collection will be delayed one day on Friday, December 25 and Friday, January 1. Friday customers will be collected on Saturday. All collections on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday will be picked up on the regularly scheduled day.

2015 Leaf Collection

The City’s Annual Street Leaf Collection Program will begin October 26 and continue through December 14, weather permitting. Leaves are collected two different ways depending on where they fall.

Leaves falling into streets are collected by street sweepers. Street sweeping leaf collection follows the twice monthly street sweeping schedule, except on King, Orange, Queen, Prince and Manor Streets and Highland Avenue which are designated for weekly cleaning. Residents can confirm their pickup days by checking the signs on their street. On November 3, 26 and 27, street leaf collection will not occur due to City holidays.

Residents should not rake leaves into street-side gutters, as leaf collection by street sweeping is not intended to be used for the collection of leaves that have fallen on sidewalks and private property. Residents are also reminded that general street cleaning operations continue year-round and parking restrictions are enforced throughout all seasons.

Leaves falling onto sidewalks and the yards of private property will be collected, but must be placed in 30-gallon yard waste bags; leaves should not be placed in plastic bags. Appropriate yard waste bags are free of charge and can be picked up at the following locations:

-          The Treasury Office at 39 West Chestnut Street

-          City Hall at 120 North Duke Street

-          Bureau of Streets at 515 North Franklin Street

-          Recycling Drop-Off Center at 850 New Holland Avenue

Bagged leaves will be collected according to the trash collection schedule on alternating weeks of November 2, November 16 and November 30, ending December 4.

Please be aware that limbs and branches should never be placed in gutters or along curbs since they cause damage to collection equipment. There is a separate recycling program for yard waste between April and October. Please contact the Solid Waste Hotline at (717) 291-4744 or SWHotline@cityoflancasterpa.com for details and schedule.

For more information regarding street cleaning and leaf collection, please contact the Bureau of Streets at (717) 291-4835.

Fall 2015 Flushing

The City of Lancaster, Department of Public Works, will be performing a flushing of the extremities of the distribution system water main pipes to promote maximum water quality.

Flushing operations began on October 13 and will continue daily for approximately four weeks. Addresses that were flushed will be updated daily, see list below.

Flushing may cause customers to observe discolored water and a reduction in water pressure, but this occurrence should be temporary. If customers have any questions or concerns they can call the Water Quality Laboratory at 717-291-4818, Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. At all other times, please call the Water Emergency number at 717-291-4816.

FLUSHED ON NOVEMBER 4

206 W Kendig Rd

5 Carlton Ct

5 Lampost Ct

10 Westbridge Ct

5 Newport Ct

12 Candlewyck Ct

117 West Willow Rd

24 Plank Ave

17 Dennis Dr

109 Woodlawn Dr

112 Donnelley Dr

FLUSHED ON NOVEMBER 2

416 Winding Way

1134 Gypsy Hill Rd

1609 Fiddlewood Dr

84 Lamp Post Ln

92 Hitching Post Ln

11 Kathrines Way

1516 Book Rd

Garber Dr @ Providence Pl

110 Providence Pl

Dorianne Dr @ Cheryl Ann Ct

1592 Eshelmanmill Rd

116 Elk Ln

Thunder Ln

1714 Bridge Rd

25 Baldwin Dr

22 Eagle Dr

1116 Village Rd

354 Flintlock Dr

29 Greystone Circle

7 Wyckford Pl

5 Hayward Pl

FLUSHED ON OCTOBER 30

6 Pickford Dr

224 Fairfax Dr

113 Westmore Way

5 Stockbridge Circle

4 Grafton Circle

212 Country Meadows Dr

11 Emerson Ct

270 Strasburg Pk

109 Hoover Rd

120 Turnbridge Dr

1830 Conestoga Ave

104 Cliff Ave

126 Harvey Ave

122 Spring Ave

164 Herr Ave

2128 Millcreek Rd

618 Redwood Dr

413 Wendover Way

39 Oakgrove Ln

20 Buckwalter Circle

31 Laurelgate Pl

712 Timbergate Ct

911 Rivergate Ct

110 Linger St

Chandler Ln off Murrcross Way Millersville

21 Strawberry Ln

6 Cranberry Circle

5 Blueberry Circle

829 Paramount Ave

19 Kimberly Ct

FLUSHED ON OCTOBER 29

26 Bently Summit

32 Bender Ave

1725 Crossfield Dr

55 Deep Hallow Ln

10 Townsend Ct

26 Greythorne Rd

1857 Spring Ridge Ln

16 Cold Stream Dr

23 Water Leaf Rd

24 Southbrook Dr

104 Goldfield Dr

691 Northfield Dr

664 N Pier Dr

337 Greenland Dr

414 Greenland Dr

447 Lupine Circle

455 Coreopsis Dr

458 Garland Circle

42 Derby Ln

8 Aspen Ct

28 Birch Ct

38 Cedar Ct

43 Dogwood Ct

36 Elm Ct

60 Ginko Ct

FLUSHED ON OCTOBER 28

113 Snt Georges Dr

Stonemill Rd @ Kilgannon Ln

700 Stone Creek Rd

2757 Weston Rd

132 Kent Ct

882 Millersville Rd

914 Wheaton Dr

1075 Richmond Rd

1812 Mayflower Circle

210 Armel Dr

1035 Fremont St

Ally 164 @ Fremont St

280 Holly Ln

45 Holly Circle

321 Clover Ave

1591 Peony Rd

416 English Ct

1535 N Jefferson St

1604 Millport Rd

1919 Millport Rd

201 Southridge Dr

213 Southridge Dr

238 Randall Ct

160 American Ave

5 Whitetail Path

206 Bank Barn Ln

FLUSHED ON OCTOBER 27

1617 Peony Rd

1725 Wiker Ave

129 Francess Ave

125 Sundra Ave

127 Henrietta Ave

51 Hickory Dr

1735 Pennsylvania Ave

1847 Serene Way

32 N Eastland Ave

150 Jimanna Dr

179 Amanda Circle

1968 Karen Circle

18 Debra Ln

114 Red Oak Rd

287 Black Oak Dr

20 Brandon Ct

858 S Pearl St

859 S Queen St

630 Almanac Ave

Ally 54 @ S Franklin St

29 Pleasant St

5 Belmont St

1425 Putnam Dr

1410 Abbas Ave

FLUSHED ON OCTOBER 26

1327 Maple Ave

1528 Springside Dr

972 Elm Ave

140 Wilson Dr

1321 Belle Valley Rd

335 Devon Dr

841 George St

628 E Mifflin St

S Lime St @ E Mifflin St

740 Eastend Ave

Ally 35 @ S Reservoir St

141 Conestoga Woods Rd

9 Woodlyn Ct

227 Holly Ln

FLUSHED ON OCTOBER 23

1500 Princess Anne Dr

178 Greenfield Rd

1929 La Salle Ave

1832 Freedom Rd

1905 Horseshoe Rd

405 Brook Terrace

406 Kathryne Ct

408 Cardnial Ct

1690 Weaver Way

1692 Southlawn Dr

313 Cornell Ave

1535 Wheatland Ave

1849 Wheatland Ave

2002 Wheatland Ave

1585 Wilson Ave

4 Bellevue Ct

4 Abington Ct

82 Victoria Ln

70 Summitville Ct

327 Talbot Circle

1830 Ursinus Ave

2112 Manor Ridge Dr

FLUSHED ON OCTOBER 22

140 South Tree Dr

275 Plane Tree Dr

230 Wohlsen Way

18 Prestige Ln

110 Urban Dr

2617 Paddock Ln

2632 Standardbred Dr

501 Richardson Dr

127 Hampden Dr

153 Hershey Mill Rd

3887 Columbia Ave

3840 Hempland Rd

1514 Newton Rd

1509 Clayton Rd

1544 Valley Rd

1533 Quarry Ln

606 River Dr

922 Landis Ave

1208 Harrisburg Pk

1518 Marietta Ave

1051 Lititz Ave

1034 N Lime St

Ice Ave @ N Ann St

728 E Ross St

334 Maple Ave

FLUSHED ON OCTOBER 21

901 Eden Rd

1710 Taylor Dr

221 Wren Way

130 Cotswald Ct

1260 Barclay Dr

1269 Barclay Dr

1278 Winchester Dr

7 Hartsford Green

10 Lichfield Ln

1371 Foxcroft Dr

130 Langford Circle

260 Eshelman Rd

70 Eshelman Rd

33 Park Circle

3614 Clear Stream Dr

3650 Clear Stream Dr

2170 Noll Dr

221 Rohrerstown Rd

1861 Brubaker Run Rd

1953 Glen Brook Ave

413 Glen Brook Ct

554 Northlawn Ct

575 Woodbine Blvd

628 Woodbine Blvd

668 Steinman Dr

FLUSHED ON OCTOBER 20

1998 Speedwell Rd

675 Good Dr

1275 Manheim Pk

154 Roosevelt Blvd

141 Maple Ln

8 Elmwood Terrace

Glen Moore Circle

201 Elizabeth Dr

1302 Rose Ave

1300 Crown Ave

1644 Brookhaven Dr

809 Skyline Dr

826 Salisbury Ct

731 Janet Ave

590 Friendship Ave

640 Martha Ave

1466 New Holland Ave

1046 Edgemoore Ct

1024 Skyline Dr

1020 Salisbury Ct

502 Willow Ln

906 Debbie Dr

Colonial Village Ln

FLUSHED ON OCTOBER 19

1289 Getz Way

1306 Banner Dr

1304 Jasmine Ln

157 Colonial Crest Dr

1449 Drake Ln

2257 Nicholsen Sq

413 Revere Rd

145 Sunrise Ave

1954 Melody Ln

21 Cedar Ln

2006 Rachael Dr

2019 Carlton Pl

506 Dolly Dr

2043 Bonnie Dr

716 Ashbourne Ave

610 Covington Pl

1655 Crooked Oak Dr

445 Buttler Ave

371 Carerra Dr

1969 Heatherton Dr

12 Tartan  Ct

349 W Roseville Rd

1890 Fruitville Pk

537 W Roseville Rd

FLUSHED ON OCTOBER 16

1306 Stillwater Rd

1331 Beaconfield Ln

2056 Waterford Ln

2040 Stonecrest Dr

2003 Pennwick Rd

18 Fernbrook Circle

2231 Harmony Hill Dr

871 Lamplight Circle

2174 Lois Ln

2128 Colleen Way

2172 Shereem Rd

3831 Oregon Pk

2816 Old Orchard Rd

2531 Ponderosa Dr

1280 Butterfield Rd

Crosswick Ln

Enterprise Court

1107 Enterprise Rd

750 Enterprise Way

2882 Yellow Goose Rd

FLUSHED ON OCTOBER 15

209 Bucky Dr

18 Richard Dr

3 Falcon Court

20 Soverign Circle

257 Pulte Rd

2791 Pebblebrook Rd

111 Mitrie Ln

86 Hampton Ln

2782 Southwick Rd

524 Ashford Dr

204 Sppottswood Dr

53 Kreider Ave

486 Royer Dr

257 Heatherstone Way

2053 Wynfield Dr

19 Northgate Ln

130 Langford Circle

Landis Valley Rd @ Alden Dr

2593 Camas Ln

472 Wetherburn Dr

25 Wythe Circle

118 Prentis Pl

20 Levingston Circle

115 Blaikley Circle

284 Springhaven Dr

387 Apple Ln

442 Ringneck Ln

2395 Partridge Ln

FLUSHED ON OCTOBER 14

386 Barley Dr

1125 N Bristol Dr

502 Bedford Pl

502 Wellesley Ct

504 Dorset St

641 Rosewood Circle

30 Wright Ave

30 Citation Ln

16 Monarch Point

141 Kings Gate Dr

14 Regency Ct

27 Kings Point

26 Viscount Pl

19 Marquis Ct

23 Old Pos Ln

22 Bennington Circle

Aster Ln @ Starflower View

525 Airport Rd

29 Jared Pl

25 Semple Ct

113 Hibuscus Ct

769 Rosemont Dr

34 Camellia Ct

215 Gardenia Ct

44 Ridings Way

2919 Tiffany Dr

32 Crestmont Ct

770 Jake Landis Rd

640 Laurel Ln

232 Suncrest Rd

306 Snt Thomas Rd

1882 Rohrerstown Rd

1811 Rohrerstown Rd

5816 Wild Lilac Dr

FLUSHED ON OCTOBER 13

967 Fruitville Pk

528 Cheltenham Ct

932 Buckwalter Rd

628 Fleetwood Dr

Olympia St @ Erbs Quarry Rd

490 Snyder Rd

516 Snyder Rd

640 Snyder Rd

12 Druid Circle

499 Stonehendge Dr

7 Barrow Circle

Snyder Rd East Of Bluestone Dr

21 Thresher Court

17 Clover Court

10 Fieldstone Court

316 Millpond Dr

317 Fletcher Dr

288 Bowyer Ln

87 Summer Ln

160 Summer Ln

311 Portland Pl

521 Portland Pl

699 Integrity Dr

8 Silbury Hill

15 Woodhenge Circle

22 Draper Circle

531 Ashton Place

18 Brookside Court

389 N Farm Dr

19 Olde Mill Court

324 Ecker Dr

318 Darlington Court

Bob Snyder, September Employee of the Month

Congratulations to Robert (Bob) Snyder, who has been selected as the September 2015 Employee of the Month. Bob is a HSI/Building Inspector for EDNR/Codes Compliance & Inspections and has been with the City since October 2002.

Bob is recognized for his assistance in a particular event that occurred during the month of August.  City Health officers encountered a situation involving an elderly man living in sub-standard conditions.  The Health officers were unable to receive a timely response from a social service agency and needed an immediate action plan for the man’s relocation because his property was to be condemned for the unsanitary environment.  The City Health officer made a connection between a tattoo on the gentleman’s arm and his involvement in the armed forces and decided to contact Bob as he is actively involved in helping local veterans.  Within a very short period of time, Bob responded and began working with his connections in veteran assistance programs.  The veteran was on his way to a veteran’s facility within one hour for the proper care that he needed. 

The positive resolution to this situation would not have been possible without Bob’s support.  He directly afforded the gentleman with the opportunity to receive critical care and restoration of deserved dignity.  Bob’s understanding of the ‘system’ and how it operates allowed for an expediting of the situation.  His willingness to respond to help his team members so quickly and to go beyond his “normal duties” in treating a long-time city resident with care and respect validates his understanding and implementation of the cultural characteristics of the City.

On behalf of the City’s Employee Recognition Committee, we thank you, Bob, for your admirable efforts.

City Closed for Labor Day

City offices will be closed on Monday, September 7 for Labor Day.

Trash collection will be delayed one day for the entire week. Monday customers will be collected on Tuesday, Tuesday customers will be collected on Wednesday and so on for the remainder of the week through Saturday. The Recycling Center will be closed on Monday, September 7, but will be open on Saturday, September 5 from 8:00 am to noon.

There will be no street cleaning on Monday, September 7. Street cleaning will resume it's regular schedule on Tuesday, September 8.

The Lancaster City Visitor Center will be closed on Monday, September 7. 

Wishing all a safe & happy holiday weekend!

Notice Regarding the CDBG Program

LEGAL NOTICE
Regarding the City’s Federal Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Program

NOTICE OF SUBSTANTIAL PROGRAM CHANGES

The City of Lancaster proposes a substantial amendment to its 2015 “Annual Action Plan”.

It is proposed that $50,000 in unspent 2014 CDBG funds be added to the Vacant & Blighted Property Acquisition & Disposition Project.

The City will accept citizen comments regarding these two proposed, CDBG Program Amendments for 30 days (August 27 to September 28, 2015).  Persons interested in commenting on the proposed Amendments should contact the Kari Shrom, Department of Economic Development & Neighborhood Revitalization, at kshrom@cityoflancasterpa.com. For additional information regarding these Amendments, email or call the Department at (717) 291-4743 (voice) or (717) 291-4761 (TDD) Monday through Friday between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

J. Richard Gray
Mayor

2014 Annual Community Assessment

The U. S. Department of Housing and Urban Development has completed its Annual Community Assessment for the City of Lancaster for the period 1/1/14 – 12/31/14 and has determined that the City of Lancaster has the capacity to carry out its programs and has met its reporting requirements for the Community Development Block Grant and Emergency Solutions Grant programs. 

Click here to view the assessment.  

2015 Water Main Flushing

The City of Lancaster Department of Public Works will be performing a thorough flushing of water distribution mains to promote maximum water quality.

Flushing operations will begin at 10:00 PM on Sunday, April 5, 2015 and continue daily between the hours of 10:00 PM and 6:00 AM until approximately May 29, 2015. Operations will allow for the cleaning of each main at least once during the designated flushing dates. Visit our website, Facebook and Twitter regularly for any schedule updates. Bookmark this page - we will regularly post what streets are scheduled to be flushed, and will confirm when they are flushed. 

Flushing may cause customers to observe a slight cloudiness in the water and a reduction in water  pressure, but this occurrence should be temporary and can be remedied by running a second floor faucet for a few minutes. If customers experience cloudy water after this procedure is followed, they may report the occurrenceby calling the Water Quality Lab at 717-291-4818.

Questions? Check our FAQ for answers, or call 717-291-4818.

FLUSHED ON APRIL 29:

      1522 ESHELMAN MILL RD WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      BIRCH DR @ ESHELMAN MILL RD

      71 WILLOW VALLEY DR BLDG 6 WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      22 BEAVER VALLEY PIKE WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      1706 HANS HERR DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      2601 WILLOW STREET PIKE WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      412 WOODHALL DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      29 GREYSTONE CIR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      5 THORNHILL LN WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      7 WYCKFORD PL WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      5 HEATHERFIELD DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      610 WOODHALL DR PEQUEA TOWNSHIP

      705 WOODHALL DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      32 WYNDMERE WAY PEQUEA TOWNSHIP

      5 HAYWARD PL WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      5 GREENBRIER LN WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      301 FIELDCREST DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      2047 SILVER LN WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      111 SUSAN AVE WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      502 PENN GRANT RD WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      1848 HANS HERR DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      414 WYNWOOD DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      106 SANDSTONE DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      110 COVERED WAGON DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      354 FLINTLOCK DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      210 LANEVIEW DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      318 CRESTLINE DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      321 HOMECREST DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      318 EDGEMONT DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      18 CASEY DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      112 DONNELLY DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      106 FIRST ST WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      105 PENN GRANT RD WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      2921 WILLOW STREET PIKE WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      PEACH BOTTOM RD @ VIOLET AVE

      19 VILLAGE SQ WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      14 BATT AVE WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      15 BARBARA AVE WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      19 MYLIN AVE WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      BARBARA AVE @ PLANK AVE

      NOLT AVE @ W WILLOW RD

      25 NOLT AVE WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      335 CAROLLYNN DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      5 CARLTON CT WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      123 CHARLESTON DR PEQUEA TOWNSHIP

      13 COBBLESTONE DR PEQUEA TOWNSHIP

      8 LEESBURGE DR PEQUEA TOWNSHIP

      5 LAMPOST CT PEQUEA TOWNSHIP

      10 WESTBRIDGE CT PEQUEA TOWNSHIP

      12 CANDLEWYCK CT PEQUEA TOWNSHIP

      5 NEWPORT CT PEQUEA TOWNSHIP

      143 CARRIAGE HOUSE DR PEQUEA TOWNSHIP

      1545 N JEFFERSON CT WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      1548 BRAXTON DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      1547 DUNMORE DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      1565 S JEFFERSON CT WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      816 E JEFFERSON CT WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      813 LIGHTFOOT DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      8 CREEKWOOD DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      403 A BANK BARN LN WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      326 WOODCREST DR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      101 PEBBLESIDE LN WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      106 CROSSCREEK LN WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      115 PEBBLE RUN WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      108 LITTLE HL WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      1 UPPER GRN WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      LOWER GRN @ MIDDLE GRN

      11 UPPER GRN WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      128 BANK BARN LN WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      206 BANK BARN LN WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      WHITEFIELD LN @ WOLGEMUTH DR

      5 KRESS CIR WEST LAMPETER TOWNSHIP

      1805 STURBRIDGE DR MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      1861 STURBRIDGE DR MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      55 DANBURY RD MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      1840 NANTICOKE RD MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      1885 NANTICOKE RD MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      26 W ROSEVILLE RD MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      120 W ROSEVILLE RD MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      1931 HARRINGTON DR MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      120 DUNHARROW DR MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      12 TARTAN CT MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      1961 HEATHERTON DR MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      152 FOXSHIRE DR MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      21 CEDAR LN MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      2004 LITITZ PIKE MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      321 E ROSEVILLE RD MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      444 MURRY HILL CIR MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      1851 SANTA BARBARA DR MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      29 E ROSEVILLE RD MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      1739 BILLVIEW DR MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

      1737 SANTA BARBARA DR MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

Chlorine Taste and Odor in Water

City of Lancaster drinking water customers can have absolute confidence that their drinking water continues to meet or exceed all U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Safe Drinking Water Act standards and regulations. Some customers have reported a stronger chlorine taste or smell in their drinking water, however water remains safe for consumption and all other uses.

The Water Bureau’s water quality team is working to resolve this temporary, aesthetically-related condition in the water and has adjusted its treatment process to alleviate the issue. The stronger chlorine smell is the result of the recent snow and ice melt that has increased the volume of water in the Conestoga River. This has produced an increase in organic compounds. Organic compounds are removed through the treatment process. Higher concentrations, combined with our disinfection process, can result in the development of various taste and odors, including a stronger chlorine smell or taste in the water. The water is safe for consumption and use. The chlorine residual in the finished water leaving the plant, remains the same. There is not more chlorine in the water; rather the chlorine smell and taste are a byproduct of disinfecting the water and removing the organics.

Filling a pitcher and letting it stand without a lid for a couple hours will typically dissipate a chlorine smell.

To speak with water quality personnel, call (717) 291-4818.

FREE Home Compost Workshops Scheduled

The Lancaster County Solid Waste Management Authority (LCSWMA) is partnering with municipalities, community organizations and Penn State Master Gardeners of Lancaster County to conduct home compost workshops where residents will learn how to recycle organic waste from their kitchens and gardens instead of putting it in the trash. Composting is an excellent way to recycle vegetable scraps, grass clippings, leaves, and other organic materials and turn them into a useful and valuable soil amendment.

Workshop attendees will also learn how to build effective, yet inexpensive home compost bins to meet their needs. Each household in attendance will be eligible to receive a free kitchen scrap collection bucket courtesy of LCSWMA.

Lancaster County residents are invited to attend any one of the home compost workshops scheduled for this year. If required, residents should pre-register by no later than Friday at noon prior to the workshop they’ll be attending.

  • April 22 at the City of Lancaster Recycling Drop-off Center located at 850 New Holland Avenue, Lancaster. The workshop is from 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm. No fee is required, but pre-registration is recommended. To pre-register or for more information, please contact the City of Lancaster Solid Waste & Recycling Manager at (717) 291-4762 or email tbreneisen@cityoflancasterpa.com.
  • May 7 at the West Lampeter Township Village Park pavilion located at 800 Village Road, Lampeter. The workshop is from 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm. No fee is required, but pre-registration is recommended. To pre-register or for more information, please contact the West Lampeter Township Recycling Coordinator at (717) 464-3731 or email joellyn@westlampeter.com.
  • June 6 at the West Donegal Township Municipal Office located at One Municipal Drive, Elizabethtown. The workshop is from 10:00 am to 11:00 am. No fee is required, but pre-registration is recommended. To pre-register or for more information, please contact the West Donegal Township Recycling Coordinator at (717) 367-7178 or email 

Public Meeting Announced for City CAPER

PUBLIC MEETING
Notice of a Public Review and Comment Period for Lancaster City’s Draft
2014 CONSOLIDATED ANNUAL PERFORMANCE AND EVALUATION REPORT (CAPER) and 2015 ANNUAL ACTION PLAN
The Public Meeting will take place at 4:00 p.m. on Monday, March 16, 2015 in
The Commission Room at City Hall, 120 North Duke Street

Lancaster’s draft Consolidated Annual Performance and Evaluation Report (CAPER) describes the performance of City activities funded in 2014 under the federal Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) and Emergency Solutions Grant (ESG) Programs during 2014.

The City’s Annual Action Plan presents the objectives to be achieved and the activities to be undertaken in 2015, using a total of $1,562,751 in CDBG funds and $139,052 in ESG funds for 2015. The purpose of the public meeting is to receive public comment on the proposed use of funds prior to the submission of the 2014 CAPER and 2015 Annual Action Plan.

A copy of the plans can be viewed by clicking the below links and at City Hall, 120 North Duke Street, Lancaster, PA 17602.

2014 CAPER Draft.pdf
2015 Action Plan Draft.pdf

The City will accept citizen comments regarding the CAPER for 15 days (March 5 to March 20, 2015), and the Action Plan for 30 days (March 5 to April 6, 2015).  Persons interested in commenting on the proposed plans or seeking more information should contact to kshrom@cityoflancasterpa.com or call the Department at (717) 291-4743 (voice) or (717) 291-4761 (TDD) Monday through Friday between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

If you are a person who is mobility impaired or have other special needs, wishes to attend this public meeting, and requires special accommodations to participate in the meeting, please contact Kari Shrom at (717) 291-4743, or at kshrom@cityoflancasterpa.com to discuss how the City may best meet your needs. 

J. Richard Gray
Mayor

Citizen's Police Academy Deadline Extended

Would you like to learn about gangs? What goes in to a criminal investigation? The science of fingerprint analysis? What happens when a complaint is filed against an officer? An opportunity to shoot police duty weapons? Tour our 911 center?

You will learn all this, and more, at our Citizens Police Academy. Seats are still available for the Academy that begins on Wednesday, March 18th at 6:30 pm.

We have extended the deadline for applications to Sunday, March 8th, 2015. You can obtain an application at the front desk of the police station, or go to the below link and download an application here.

Boil Water Advisory Lifted - February 27

DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED: WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK.

Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

As of Friday February 27, 2015 at 8:00 AM, the boil water advisory is lifted for customers residing at:

  • 102, 103, 106, 107, 110, 111, 114, 115, Canterbury Turn.
  • 226, 229, 230, 234, 237, 238, 241, 242, 245, 246, 249, 250, 253, 257 Heatherstone Way

Your water is safe to drink and we have lifted the boil water advisory.

We are pleased to report the problem has been corrected and you are no longer required to boil your water.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Run the cold water faucet or water fountain for 2-3 minutes. Flush out any automatic icemakers. Drain and refill hot water heaters if set below 115 degrees and run water softener through a regeneration cycle.

For further information, please call the Water Quality Laboratory at 291-4818, Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. At all other times, please call the Water Emergency number at 291-4816.

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster. Public Water Supplier ID #7360058 

Boil Water Advisory - February 25

DRINKING WATER WARNING

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS ISSUED FOR:

  • 102, 103, 106, 107, 110, 111, 114, 115, Canterbury Turn.
  • 226, 229, 230, 234, 237, 238, 241, 242, 245, 246, 249, 250, 253, 257 Heatherstone Way

CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

On Wednesday, February 25, 2015, at 1:00 PM, the City of Lancaster Water Department has issued a boil water advisory caused by water system maintenance. This notice is for customers residing at:

  • 102, 103, 106, 107, 110, 111, 114, 115, Canterbury Turn.
  • 226, 229, 230, 234, 237, 238, 241, 242, 245, 246, 249, 250, 253, 257 Heatherstone Way

The City of Lancaster Water System may be at an increased risk from microbial contamination due to a drop/loss of water pressure within parts of the distribution system. 

Typically a drop/loss of water pressure is the result of a pipeline break or a pump failure. A drop/loss of pressure creates conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. Although there is no direct evidence that the water is unsafe, there is a pronounced increased chance that disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system.  

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water.  You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What does this mean?

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What happened? What is being done?

We are working to correct the problem. We will inform you when the situation is corrected and tests confirm the water is safe to drink.

You may also contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster. Public Water Supplier ID #7360058 

Notice: Salting of Sidewalks

This winter, be mindful of what type of salt you're using to deice sidewalks. Some types of salt can damage concrete surfaces. In addition, a significant portion of the stormwater within the City drains into the sewer system and subsequently makes it to the wastewater treatment plant. Any deicer with acetate would be the least desired for the sewer system, and the City does not allow anti-skid material to be used, such as sand. As a first choice we recommend salt made with potassium chloride or with magnesium chloride as an alternate to minimize damage to concrete surfaces. Also please apply these products at rates per the manufacturer’s recommendations.  

If you have any questions, please contact Rob Ruth at (717) 291-4729 or rruth@cityoflancasterpa.com.

Public Meeting: Walkability Study Findings

Jeff Speck will return to Lancaster on Wednesday, March 4 to discuss the findings from his walkability study.

The public is invited to his presentation at the Ware Center on March 4 at 7 PM.

If you have a Facebook profile, you can RSVP here. However, no RSVP or tickets are required.

Citizen's Police Academy

The Lancaster City Police will host a 10-week Citizen's Police Academy beginning Wednesday, March 18th.

Classes will be held from 6:30 - 9 pm at the police station except for a few off-site classes. Only 20 seats are available.

The Lancaster City Citizens’ Police Academy (CPA) offers citizens the opportunity to learn about the internal operations of the Lancaster City Police Department. The Citizens’ Police Academy speakers, (mostly Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice experts in their fields), provide lectures, demonstrations, tours, and hands-on activities for Academy participants.

The overall objective of the Academy is to provide citizens with sound and accurate information about the Lancaster City Police and the criminal justice process so citizens are able to make informed decisions regarding issues / matters involving the police department and/or police activity. Participants will be able to share their experiences and learned information with family, friends, co-workers, and their community to further improve and strengthen community-police relations. The Academy is open to anyone 18 years of age or older, however, priority is given to Lancaster City residents.

Click here for a copy of the application. Deadline for submission is February 27th.

Recycling Drop Off Center - New Hours

Due to demand and customer requests, the Recycling Drop Off Center located at 850 New Holland Avenue will expand weekday hours.  Beginning January 1, 2015, the Center will open earlier in each day, including Monday.  New hours will be Monday – Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.  Saturday hours remain the same from 8:00 a.m. – Noon.  The Center accepts various types of paper. For information or questions please call the Solid Waste Hotline at (717) 291-4762.

City Services Holiday Schedule

Due to the Christmas and New Year’s holidays, City offices will be closed on: Thursday, December 25; Friday, December 26; and Thursday, January 1.

There will be no Street Cleaning on Thursday, December 25 or Thursday, January 1. 

City curbside collection of trash and recyclables scheduled for December 25 & 26 and January 1 & 2 will be delayed one day. Residents with Friday collection are reminded to set out trash and recycling at curbside by 2:00 AM on Saturday morning since Penn Waste will begin early.

The Recycling Drop Off Center located at 850 New Holland Avenue will be closed December 25 and January 1 for the holiday and will also close early at 12:00 PM (Noon) on Christmas Eve, December 24.  The Center will be open regular hours on Friday, December 26 (10:00 AM –  5:00 PM) and Saturday, December 27 (8:00 AM – Noon). Regular operating hours are in effect for December 31 and January 2-3.

Residents are encouraged to recycle holiday packaging including corrugated cardboard, gift boxes and wrapping paper either at curbside or delivery to the Drop Off Center.

For additional information or questions please call the Solid Waste Hotline at (717) 291-4762 or the Streets Department at (717) 291-4839.

Vigil to be held in response to recent violence

In troubled times, it is important for us all to come together.

In the wake of recent violence, a candlelight vigil will be held in Lancaster’s Penn Square on Thursday evening, from 7-8 p.m. The event will allow people to join together in prayer, reflection and mutual support. All are welcome.

Downtown churches are being asked to ring their bells for one minute, beginning at 7:30 p.m.

"After the tragic events of the last several days with random gun violence, the senseless killing of a schoolteacher followed by a suicide in Lancaster City, many of us are looking for answers and healing,” said City Council member James Reichenbach, who is hosting the vigil with fellow City Council member Barbara Wilson.

“This is a chance for us all to come together in prayer and reflection,” said Council member Wilson. “We want parents to bring their children, neighbors, clergy, everyone. No, matter what your faith or denomination, with everything going on in this city, with everything going on in this country and this world. It’s time for us all to come out and stand together united as a city.”

There will be no formal program at the vigil. After a period of somber reflection and prayer by candlelight, before the bells, the hope from the Council member is that the event will end with music and a spirit of renewal. People are invited to bring drums, guitars and other instruments.

City Auction

The City of Lancaster will be holding an auction on Saturday, December 20. Inspection begins at 8 AM, and the auction will start at 9 AM.

The auction will take place in the City Armory at 599 Chesapeake Street. Please note that this will be held in an unheated building. Cash or PA check only. In the event of a blizzard, the auction will be held on Saturday, December 27.

Items up for bid will include:

     Approximately 80 Bicycles, child and adult

     Approximately 60 File cabinets: 2,4,5 & 6 drawers, including lateral files

     Computer Desks and Antique Tables

     2 Door Refrigerator

     10 Pet Cages

     Approximately 140 Office Chairs, some Antique Wooden;

     Clothing Racks

     Small Office Equipment; 

     TVs 

     Office Dividers

     2 Door Cabinets

Click here for photos.

For additional information, please contact Michelle Dunn at (717) 735-3434

Thanksgiving Trash Collection Schedule

Residential trash and recycling collection will be delayed one day due to the Thanksgiving holiday beginning Thursday, November 27. Thursday’s route will run Friday, November 28. Friday’s route will run Saturday. November 29. Friday customers should set out trash on Friday evening since the contractor will begin collection at 2:00 AM on Saturday.

Contact the Solid Waste Hotline at 291-4744 with questions. City offices will be closed on Thanksgiving, Thursday, November 27 and Friday, November 28.

Notice: Water Main Flushing

The City of Lancaster, Department of Public Works, will be performing a flushing of the extremities of the distribution system water main pipes to promote maximum water quality.

Flushing operations will begin at 8:00 AM, Wednesday October 1st, 2014 and continue daily between the hours of 8:00 AM to 2 PM until approximately November 17th, 2014.

Flushing may cause customers to observe a slight cloudiness in the water and a reduction in water pressure, but this occurrence should be temporary. If customers have any questions or concerns they can call the Water Quality Laboratory at 717-291-4818, Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. At all other times, please call the Water Emergency number at 717-291-4816.

FLUSHING  ADDRESSES:

October 23rd, 2014

THUNDER LN

1714 BRIDGE RD

25 BALDWIN DR

22 EAGLE DR

1116 VILLAGE RD

29 GREYSTONE CIRCLE

7 WYCKFORD PL

5 HAYWARD PL

206 W KENDIG RD

5 CARLTON CT

5 LAMPOST CT

10 WESTBRIDGE CT

5 NEWPORT CT

12 CANDLEWYCK CT

117 WEST WILLOW RD

24 PLANK AVE

17 DENNIS DR

109 WOODLAWN DR

112 DONNELLY DR

 

2014 Leaf Collection

The City’s Annual Street Leaf Collection Program will begin on October 20 and continue through mid December, weather permitting.  Leaves are collected differently depending on where they fall.  Leaves falling into streets are collected with city sweeping equipment.  This service is not intended to be used for the collection of leaves that have fallen on sidewalks and private property.  Residents should not rake leaves into street-side gutters.

Street sweeping leaf collection follows the twice monthly street sweeping schedule except on certain major thoroughfares that are designated for weekly cleaning (King, Orange, Queen, Prince and Manor Streets and Highland Avenue).  All residents on the twice monthly schedule should check their local street signs to confirm their pickup date on the first and third weeks or second and fourth weeks of the month.  City holidays fall on Election Day (November 4) and Thanksgiving (November 27 and 28).  Leaf collection will not occur on these holidays, but will resume for those missed streets on the next regularly scheduled street sweeping/leaf collection day.

Leaves falling in the yards of private property will also be collected, but must be placed in the 30-gallon paper yard waste bags that are available free of charge at any of the following locations:  Treasury Office at 39 West Chestnut Street, City Hall at 120 North Duke Street, Bureau of Streets at 515 North Franklin Street, and the Recycling Drop-Off Center at 850 New Holland Avenue.  Bagged leaves will be collected by Penn Waste, the City’s trash contractor, according to the trash collection schedule on alternating weeks of November 3, November 17 and December 1.  Leaves should not be placed in plastic bags.  

Residents are also reminded that general street cleaning operations continue year-round and parking restrictions are enforced throughout all seasons. For more information regarding street cleaning and leaf collection, please contact the Bureau of Streets at (717) 291-4835.

Please be aware that limbs and branches should never be placed in gutters or along curbs since they cause damage to collection equipment. There is a separate recycling program for yard waste between April and October.  Please contact the Solid Waste Hotline at (717) 291-4744 or SWHotline@cityoflancasterpa.com for details and schedule.

Boil Water Advisory Lifted - August 28

DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED: WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK.

Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

As of Thursday August 28 at 8:00 AM, the boil water advisory is lifted for customers residing at:

  • 1934 Blue Ridge Dr.
  • 68 Alan Dr.
  • 70 Alan Dr.
  • 72 Alan Dr.

Your water is safe to drink and we have lifted the boil water advisory.

We are pleased to report the problem has been corrected and you are no longer required to boil your water.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Run the cold water faucet or water fountain for 2-3 minutes. Flush out any automatic icemakers. Drain and refill hot water heaters if set below 115 degrees and run water softener through a regeneration cycle.

For further information, please call the Water Quality Laboratory at 291-4818, Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. At all other times, please call the Water Emergency number at 291-4816.

 

Notice provided by the City of Lancaster, Bureau of Water     Public Water Supplier ID#: 7360058

Boil Water Advisory - August 25

CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

On Monday, August 25, 2014, at 2:00 PM, the City of Lancaster Water Department has issued a boil water advisory caused by water system maintenance. This notice is for customers residing at:

  • 1934 Blue Ridge Rd.
  • 68 Alan Dr.
  • 70 Alan Dr.
  • 72 Alan Dr.

The City of Lancaster Water System may be at an increased risk from microbial contamination due to a drop/loss of water pressure within parts of the distribution system. 

Typically a drop/loss of water pressure is the result of a pipeline break or a pump failure. A drop/loss of pressure creates conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. Although there is no direct evidence that the water is unsafe, there is a pronounced increased chance that disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system.  

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water.  You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What does this mean?

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What happened? What is being done?

We are working to correct the problem. We will inform you when the situation is corrected and tests confirm the water is safe to drink.

You may also contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster. Public Water Supplier ID#7360058 

Celebrate Lancaster street closures

Celebrate Lancaster showcases the cultures and diversity of the people who live and work in Lancaster City, with local foods, locally crafted wine and beer, and also professional, local and regional entertainment.

There will be two stages of entertainment, both at Binns Park and Penn Square, featuring great live music from a variety of sounds including bluegrass, Latino, R&B, rock n’ roll and more. Also, two beer and wine pub areas will be part of the event, one adjacent to the Penn Square stage and one across from the main stage at Binns Park. Over 25 food vendors will line North Queen Street throughout the day and evening – making this a true festival for the senses. 

For this event on Friday, June 27th, several streets will be closed. Please note the following street closures:

7 AM

  • East Grant Street at Christian Street to North Queen Street

9 AM                    

  • Zero and 100 block of North Queen Street
  • 100 block North Christian Street
  • Zero block East Marion Street to Christian

6 PM                     

  • 100 and 200 blocks of North Cherry Street
  • Zero block of North Christian Street

9:30 PM

  • Zero block of West Chestnut Street
  • Zero and 100 blocks of East Chestnut Street
  • Zero and 100 blocks of East Fulton Street
  • 100 and 200 blocks of North Duke Street
  • 000 and 100 blocks of East Orange Street
  • 000 and 100 blocks of West Orange Street

Streets will remain closed until all fireworks debris has been cleaned off the streets. The first street open will be the zero block of West Chestnut Street opening at approximately 11:30 PM. Remaining streets will open by 2:00 AM on Saturday, June 28th.

The street closures will affect bus routes. Please visit the RRTA website for bus detours.

For more information about Celebrate Lancaster, please visit www.lancastercityevents.com.

Boil Water Advisory Lifted

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED: WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK.

Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

As of Thursday June 12 at 8 o’clock in the morning, the boil water advisory is lifted for customers residing at:

503, 505, 507, 509, 511, 512, 513, 514, 515, 516, 517, 518, 519, 520, 521, 522, 523, 524, 525, 526, 527, 528, 529, 530, 531, 533, 535, 537, 540, 541, 543 West Walnut St.

302 North Mary St.

214, 215, 216, 217, 218, 220, 221, 222, 223, 224, 225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 230, 231, 232, 233, 234, 235, 236, 237, 238, 239, 240, 241, 242, 243, 245, 247, 249, 251 North Pine St.

529, 533, 537, 541 West Chestnut St.

Your water is safe to drink and we have lifted the boil water advisory.

We are pleased to report the problem has been corrected and you are no longer required to boil your water.

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Run the cold water faucet or water fountain for 2-3 minutes. Flush out any automatic icemakers. Drain and refill hot water heaters if set below 115 degrees and run water softener through a regeneration cycle.

For further information, please call the Water Quality Laboratory at 291-4818, Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. At all other times, please call the Water Emergency number at 291-4816.

Notice provided by the City of Lancaster, Bureau of Water

Boil Water Advisory - June 10

CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.

On Tuesday, June 10, 2014, at 11:15 AM, the City of Lancaster Water Department has issued a boil water advisory caused by water system maintenance. This notice is for customers residing at:

503, 505, 507, 509, 511, 512, 513, 514, 515, 516, 517, 518, 519, 520, 521, 522, 523, 524, 525, 526, 527, 528, 529, 530, 531, 533, 535, 537, 540, 541, 543 West Walnut St.

302 North Mary St.

214, 215, 216, 217, 218, 220, 221, 222, 223, 224, 225, 226, 227, 228, 229, 230, 231, 232, 233, 234, 235, 236, 237, 238, 239, 240, 241, 242, 243, 245, 247, 249, 251 North Pine St.

529, 533, 537, 541 West Chestnut St.

The City of Lancaster Water System may be at an increased risk from microbial contamination due to a drop/loss of water pressure within parts of the distribution system. 

Typically a drop/loss of water pressure is the result of a pipeline break or a pump failure. A drop/loss of pressure creates conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. Although there is no direct evidence that the water is unsafe, there is a pronounced increased chance that disease-causing organisms could enter the water distribution system.  

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water.  You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What does this mean?

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What happened? What is being done?

We are working to correct the problem. We will inform you when the situation is corrected and tests confirm the water is safe to drink.

You may also contact the City of Lancaster Water Department: Water Quality Laboratory at (717) 291-4818 Monday-Friday 7:00 AM-4:15 PM. After hours, the Water Emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

This notice is provided by the City of Lancaster. Public Water Supplier ID#7360058 

Closures Scheduled for New Holland Avenue

From PennDOT:

UPDATE - MAY 21: Due to the rain today and the limited daily amount of material allowed in the landfill, PennDOT will now continue with the ACM removal on Thursday, May 22, Friday, May 23 and Tuesday, May 27. Barring any inclement weather, or other unforeseen circumstances, Tuesday should be the last day for road closures and detours.

Looking ahead to next week, motorists who use New Holland Avenue at the east end of the City of Lancaster will experience daytime closures from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. for a milling operation to remove the old blacktop surface on the pavement. The area to be milled is located between East Ross Street and Walnut Street. Nearly 14,000 vehicles use this portion of New Holland Avenue on a daily basis. Traffic will be detoured during the day around the milling operation. The area where the milling operation is underway will also be closed to pedestrians and bicyclists while the work is underway.

The milling operation will start at the east end at East Ross Street and proceed west toward Walnut Street.  The first day will address the area between East Ross Street and North Reservoir Street; the second day will deal with the pavement between North Reservoir Street and North Franklin Street. The eastbound detour for both of these sections will utilize westbound Walnut Street, North Lime Street, and East Ross Street back to New Holland Avenue. The westbound detour will utilize East Ross Street and North Plum Street.

Barring any delays due to weather or equipment breakdowns, the third day will address the portion of New Holland Avenue between North Franklin Street and North Plum Street. The last section to be addressed on Thursday and Friday is the state road portion between North Plum Street and Walnut Street. The eastbound detour for these two sections will utilize westbound Walnut Street, North Lime Street, and East Ross Street. The westbound detour will direct motorists south on North Franklin Street to Walnut Street.  

In addition to the daytime milling operation, nighttime paving work is also scheduled. Construction crews will be paving new blacktop to replace the old asphalt that has been removed by the milling operation. This nighttime work will take place between 7:30 p.m. and 5:30 a.m. during the weeks of May 19 and May 27. No paving will take place over the Memorial Day weekend and Memorial Day. The paving operation will restrict traffic to a single lane with flaggers assisting motorists through the work zone.

Some of the old asphalt pavement in this area contains very low levels of asbestos. In the 1960s and early 1970s, asbestos fibers were sometimes used in asphalt pavements. When it comes time to replace  these old asphalt pavements, PennDOT takes extra precautions to remove this material safely. Due to the high traffic volumes traveling through this area, one of the precautions being taken by the contractor is to detour traffic around the work area. Pedestrians and bicyclists are also kept away from the area during the active milling operation. Residents are advised to remain indoors while the milling operation is underway.

The work on New Holland Avenue is part of a larger $3.5-million project begun in the summer of 2012 to repair and resurface Orange Street and New Holland Avenue in Lancaster City as well as small portion of Route 23 east of Route 30. The contractor for this work is Pennsy Supply, Inc. of Annville, Pennsylvania. Orange Street was completed last year. New Holland Avenue and the Route 23 portion will be completed by mid-summer of this year.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the PennDOT Project Field Office at (717) 266-8109 or the job superintendent at (717) 587-0071.

HIGH FIVE for a Great Cause!

As a long-time volunteer leader at United Way of Lancaster County, I have seen United Way create amazing impact through its various initiatives. Now, over the next few weeks, we are inviting everyone in the community to literally take a “hands-on” stand for early literacy and school readiness.  The High Five Campaign for Every Child runs through May 22, and invites everyone in Lancaster County to give a “High Five” ($5 contribution) to the campaign, which will be used to provide books to young children in their homes to help them get ready for kindergarten. Many studies have shown that kids who are exposed to books at an early age, and who have books at home, do better in school!  And, studies also show that nearly 2/3 of children living in poverty have NO books in their home.  United Way is committed to changing that – with YOUR help.

35,521 High Fives – There are 35,521 children under the age of five in Lancaster County.  United Way is looking for a High Five ($5 or more contribution) for each one of them.  So far, we have over 8,000 High Fives!  Help us reach the goal at www.HighFiveLancaster.com. You can give a single High Five, or a lot of High Fives.

MAKE HISTORY! - On 5/5, at 5:55 p.m., United Way is inviting the entire public to the Lancaster County Convention Center to break a Guinness World Record for the longest High Five chain! We need 1,200 to break the record!  The event is FREE (of course you’re welcome to make a High Five donation), but you should register online to guarantee a spot in the record.  Only 2,000 tickets are available. You can register (and donate if so inclined) at www.HighFiveLancaster.com. The event is designed to raise awareness of the need and to show the world how much Lancaster County cares about its young children!

HIGH FIVE!

By Randy S. Patterson, Director of Economic Development & Neighborhood Revitalization

Public Works to Flush Water Distribution Mains

The City of Lancaster, Department of Public Works, will be performing a thorough flushing of water distribution mains to promote maximum water quality.

Flushing operations will begin at 10:00 p.m., Sunday, April 6, 2014 and continue daily between the hours of 10:00 PM and 6:00 AM until approximately May 30, 2014. Operations will allow for the cleaning of each main at least once during the designated flushing dates. Visit our website, Facebook and Twitter regularly for any schedule updates.

Flushing may cause customers to observe a slight cloudiness in the water and a reduction in water  pressure, but this occurrence should be temporary and can be remedied by running a second floor faucet for a few minutes. If customers experience cloudy water after this procedure is followed,  they may report the occurrenceby calling the Water Quality Lab at 717-291-4818.

Questions? Check our FAQ for answers, or call 717-291-4818.

FLUSHED ON MONDAY, MAY 5 - SECTIONS 27 + 28

1910 Haroldson Ave  

1929 Geraldson Dr  

299 Rhoda Dr  

349 Teddy Ave  

319 Richland Dr  

448 Trena Ave  

2043 Bonnie Dr  

501 Dolly Dr  

111 Savo Ave  

71 Delp Rd  

351 Maxson Rd  

2215 Blossom Valley Rd  

2330 Wicklyn Rd  

44 Peach Ln  

81 Peach Ln  

82 Barre Dr  

20 Blossom Hill Dr  

396 Arbor Rd  

124 Northview Dr  

2470 Lititz Pike  

1546 S Jefferson Ct  

813 Lightfoot Dr  

1548 Braxton Dr  

1547 Dunmore Dr  

805 E Jefferson Ct  

309 Woodcrest Dr  

101 Pebbleside Ln  

106 Crosscreek Ln  

115 Pebble Run  

106 Bank Barn Ln  

206 Bank Barn Ln  

404 Little Hl

3 Fiddlers Grn  

1 Upper Grn  

Lower Grn @ Middle Grn

1609 Fiddlewood Dr  

1767 Rockvale Rd  

84 Lamppost Ln  

1764 Pioneer Rd  

89 Apple Blossom Dr  

1712 Pioneer Rd  

117 Chelsea Loop        

19 Kimberly Ct  

25 Baldwin Dr  

22 Eagle Dr  

17 Baldwin Dr  

21 Strawberry Ln  

6 Cranberry Cir  

5 Blueberry Cir  

Trash and Recycling Program Update

Due to the continued challenges created by melting and refreezing of snow/ice on streets and the accumulation of snow along the curbs that restrict travel on streets, it is very difficult for trash and recycling collection crews to access some streets. Penn Waste crews are doing their best to collect, but environmental conditions and safety may prevent the collection of trash and recyclables on schedule. Excess weekly trash will be collected when accessible.

There are some steps that residents can take to assist crews:

1.       Be sure trash containers are within reach and not frozen into ice and snow.

2.       Remove accumulated snow from trash containers and recycling bins.  Never shovel snow into streets.

3.       Make a cut out in the sidewalk adjacent to the curb to set containers and bags.

4.       If trash goes uncollected, leave it there so crews can get it when conditions improve.

5.       Be sure that trash is secured in bags and cans to prevent spillage or scavenging by animals and birds.

The weather this winter has created some unusual hazards and the city and contractor both appreciate residents’ patience.  

Water Quality Alerts - February 19

Customers in several areas may be experiencing brown or discolored water today, Wednesday, February 19.

The areas affected include:

- 800 - 900 block of N. President Avenue and Landis Avenue
- Willow Street
- South Pearl Street at High Street

The water should clear by later this evening. If you have any questions, please feel free to call the Water Quality Lab at 291-4818.

Tree Debris Disposal

During the recent ice storm, many tree branches were downed. While the City will remove street tree debris due to the recent ice storms, this is being done to provide for public safety of the motoring public. Trees removed from private property will need to be disposed of by the property owner. Some township composting sites will accept this debris.

For example, West Earl Township has a drop site for tree cuttings and chipped tree debris. There is a $10.00 fee per load (pick-up truck to dump truck) to access the facility on a 24 hour basis. If there is a need to drop material at the site, the persons or business will need to stop at the office which is located at 157 West Metzler Road, Ephrata, PA 17522, during our normal working hours (8:00 am - 4:00 pm) to purchase an access card. This is only for tree cutting and chips. NO STUMPS are accepted at this site.

Please contact other surrounding municipalities to inquire if they will accept tree cuttings before making the trip.

Trash Schedule Modifications

From the Penn Waste Blog:

Due to the extreme ice conditions, all Penn Waste routes have been cancelled for today, Wednesday 2/5/14.

Due to today’s cancellation of all routes, Penn Waste’s residential routes will follow the schedule listed below for the remainder of this week:

  • Tuesday Collections – Cancelled for this week, we will accept double the normal volume on your next regularly scheduled collection day.
  • Wednesday Collections – Service to be done on Thursday, 2/6/14
  • Thursday Collections – Service to be done on Friday, 2/7/14
  • Friday Collections – Service to be done on Saturday, 2/8/14

For any areas that are not accessible, we will collect double the normal volume on your next regularly scheduled collection day.

City offices closed for Christmas & New Year's

Due to the Christmas and New Year's holidays, city offices will be closed on Wednesday, December 25; Thursday, December 26; and Wednesday, January 1.

Here are a few service reminders:

- There will be NO street cleaning on Wednesday, December 25; Thursday, December 26; and Wednesday, January 1.

- Trash and recycling collection will be on the following holiday schedule:

Week of Christmas - Monday, December 23 and Tuesday, December 24 will run as normal. Wednesday, December 25 through Friday, December 27 will all run one day behind.

Week of New Year's - Monday, December 30 and Tuesday, December 31 will run as normal. Wednesday, January 1 through Friday, January 3 will all run one day behind.

For problems or inquires, please call the Solid Waste Hotline at 291-4744.

Click here for the full trash/recycling and street cleaning calendar.

The City of Lancaster wishes all residents a safe and happy holiday season!

 

Trash collection suspended due to weather

Due to weather conditions, contract collection of trash and recycling has been suspended for Tuesday, December 10. 

For the remainder of the week, collections will proceed under the “holiday” schedule meaning that collections will occur a day later beginning with Tuesday’s collection.  Although some collections were made on Tuesday, the route will be run again on Wednesday. 

For those collection scheduled Wednesday – Friday, please set out trash and recycling a day later.  Friday collections should have trash and recycling at the curb by 2:00 a.m. 

Questions should be directed to the Solid Waste Hotline at 291-4744 or via email atswhotline@cityoflancasterpa.com.

City Hall move planned for Thanksgiving Week

The new City Hall Annex is complete, and City Hall staff will relocate there during Thanksgiving week. While there will be no suspension of services during this time, customers should be advised to expect some inconveniences.

Please be aware of the following information:

On Friday, November 22nd at 3 PM, access to the network server for City Hall and Treasury office users will be suspended. This will impact all email, internet, and all billing and payment functions. Customers wishing to make payments on City accounts are advised to do so before 3 PM on November 22nd.  

Phone service to City Hall will be terminated at 5 PM on November 22nd. It should be back up and running by Monday, November 25th, however, staff will be expected to assist with moving and unpacking their offices and may be tied up at the beginning of the week.

Visitors to City Hall should continue to use the Duke Street entrance through Thanksgiving week. Beginning Monday, December 2nd, visitors will enter City Hall from Marion Street.  

Thanks for your patience and understanding during this transition. If you have any questions, please contact the City through our contact form or by calling 291-4711.

City offices closed for Thanksgiving

Due to the Thanksgiving holiday, city offices will be closed on Thursday, November 28 and Friday, November 29.

Here are a few service reminders:

- There will be NO street cleaning on Thursday and Friday.

- Trash will be delayed one day for Thursday and Friday only. All others should put their trash and recycling curbside on their normal pick up day. For problems or inquires, please call the Solid Waste Hotline at 291-4744.

Click here for the full trash/recycling and street cleaning calendar.

The City of Lancaster wishes all residents a safe and happy Thanksgiving!

Space Heater Safety Tips

You may have heard about the unfortunate 4-alarm house fire on Coral Street on Wednesday, November 13. Luckily the occupants were not home at the time, but a dog died in the fire and the building was heavily damaged. The fire was accidental, but like many this time of year, was sparked by a space heater.

While space heaters are great for heating small spaces for a short period of time, they pose potential risks if not used properly.

Keep your home and family safe this fall and winter by reviewing the following tips*:

#1 – Read the manufacturer’s instructions and any warning labels before use.

#2 – Keep flammable materials (fuel, fabrics, paper, etc.) away from the heater.

#3 – Unless heater is specifically designed for use outdoors or in a bathroom, keep your heater out of damp areas. It could be damaged by the moisture, resulting in a fire or electric shock.

#4 – Occasionally check for a snug outlet fit. If the plug doesn’t fit into the outlet securely, or if the plug overheats, the outlet may need to be replaced.

#5 – Unplug the heater when not in use. Pull the plug straight out from the outlet; don’t yank on the cord. If the cord becomes damaged, do not use the heater until the cord is replaced.

#6 – Keep your heater at least 3 feet away from objects like curtains, beds, furniture, etc. Ensure that the heater’s air intake and exhaust sources are not blocked by anything.

#7 – Place the heater on a flat, level surface. Do not place heaters on furniture, as damage from a fall may cause a fire or shock hazard.

# 8 – Keep children away from heaters and do not leave a heater in a child’s room without supervision.

#9 – String out cords on top of rugs or other flooring. Placing the cord underneath something could cause damage to the cord.

#10 – Do not use an extension cord unless absolutely necessary. If you must use one, it should be marked “12-gauge” or “14-gauge.”

If you have any questions about fire safety, feel free to contact the  Lancaster City Bureau of Fire at 717-291-4866.

*Adapted from the Association of Home Appliance Manufacturers "10 Tips for Use and Care of your Portable Air Heater" brochure.

 

Election Day Information

Next Tuesday is the first Tuesday in November - Election Day! Here are a few reminders:

- Vote! To find your polling place, click here. The polls are open 7 am until 8 pm!

- The City will be closed for Election Day. This means that there will be NO street cleaning on Tuesday, November 5.

- There WILL be trash collection. Trash, recycling and bagged leaves will be collected as regularly scheduled. If you have any questions, please call the Solid Waste Hotline at (717) 291-4744.

Public Meeting - City's 2014 Annual Action Plan

The Public Meeting will take place at 4:00 p.m. on Tuesday, October 15, 2013 in Conference Room #4 at the Southern Market Center, 100 South Queen Street (Vine Street Entrance).

The City’s Annual Action Plan presents the objectives to be achieved and the activities to be undertaken in 2013, using an anticipated total of $1,607,450 in CDBG Program funds for the 2014 Fiscal Year (1/1/14 – 12/31/14) by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development through its CDBG Program.

The purpose of the public meeting is to receive public comment on the proposed use of funds prior to the submission of the 2013 Annual Action Plan for official action to City Council at their regular meeting on Tuesday, November 12, 2013.

Click here to view the City’s 2014 Action Plan.

The City will accept citizen comments regarding the Plan for 30 days (October 1 to October 31, 2013). Persons interested in commenting on the proposed plan should write to the Department of Economic Development and Neighborhood Revitalization, Municipal Building, 120 North Duke Street, PO Box 1599, Lancaster, PA 17608-1599 or at kshrom@cityoflancasterpa.com. For additional information regarding the plan, call the Department at (717) 291-4743 (voice) or (717) 291-4761 (TDD) Monday through Friday between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.

If you are a person who is mobility impaired or if you have other special needs, wishes to attend this public meeting, and requires special accommodations to participate in the meeting, please contact Kari Shrom at (717) 291-4743, or at kshrom@cityoflancasterpa.com to discuss how the City may best meet your needs.

J. Richard Gray
Mayor

2013 Leaf Collection

Being in the midst of an Indian summer, it doesn’t feel much like fall these days – but the leaves are still turning! That means the City’s Annual Street Leaf Collection Program will begin October 14. Leaves are collected two different ways depending on where they fall.

Leaves falling into streets are collected by street sweepers. Street sweeping leaf collection follows the twice monthly street sweeping schedule, except on King, Orange, Queen, Prince and Manor Streets and Highland Avenue, which are designated for weekly cleaning.

Residents can confirm their pickup days by checking the signs on their street. On November 5th, 28th and 29th, leaf collection will not occur due to City holidays.

Residents should not rake leaves into street-side gutters, as leaf collection by street sweeping is not intended to be used for the collection of leaves that have fallen on sidewalks and private property. 

Leaves falling in the yards of private property will be collected, but must be placed in 30-gallon yard waste bags; leaves should not be placed in plastic bags. Appropriate yard waste bags are free of charge and can be picked up at the following locations:

-          The Treasury Office at 39 West Chestnut Street

-          City Hall at 120 North Duke Street

-          Bureau of Streets at 515 North Franklin Street

-          Recycling Drop-Off Center at 850 New Holland Avenue. 

Bagged leaves will be collected by Penn Waste on the weeks of November 4, November 18 and December 2 in relation to the trash collection schedule.

Leaf collection will continue through mid-December, weather permitting.

If you have questions about street cleaning and leaf collection, feel free to call the Bureau of Streets at (717) 291-4835.

Welcome to the City of Lancaster's New Website

Welcome to the City of Lancaster’s new website! Lancaster is on the cutting edge of things like green infrastructure, sustainability and art, but our old website did not suggest that. It was outdated, content heavy and difficult to navigate. We’re proud to introduce a shiny new website that not only looks great but functions well. Here are some of the features that we hope will improve residents’ experience on our site:

  • An “I need to…” menu and new search tool that allow users to quickly find information.

  • An updated directory to help point users in the right direction.

  • An alert bar on the homepage and the ability to sign up for e-alerts to keep residents updated.

  • blog to highlight City happenings from the perspective of City employees, residents and others.

  • Maps that illustrate street cleaning routes, snow emergency routes, City parks and more.

To top it off, all of these features are optimized for mobile – you can access the City site on your smart phone or tablet without having to pinch, zoom or squint.

In addition to the new website, we've launched corresponding social media channels. You can now hear directly from the City via Facebook and Twitter, and use it as a means of open communication with us. We're also encouraging residents to download Nextdoor, a social app that allows you to engage with your neighbors.

We hope residents find this site to be a useful resource. If you have any questions or issues, feel free to use the new contact form to send us a note!