Blog

November 6, 2017
The City of Lancaster Department of Public Works will be performing a flushing of the extremities of the distribution system water main pipes to promote maximum water quality. Flushing operations will begin on Thursday, November 9 and continue Tuesday through Friday, 8 am to 2 pm, for approximately 4 weeks. See link below for addresses scheduled to be flushed during the week of November 9. These addresses are tentative and subject to change.  Flushing may cause customers to observe discolored water and a reduction in water pressure, but this occurrence should be temporary. If customers have... read more
November 4, 2017
DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED: WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.  As of Saturday, November 1 at 9:00 AM, the boil water advisory is lifted for customers residing at:   · 600 Block of Candlewyck Road form Salem Dr. to Bob White Lane. · 481 and 483 Salem Dr.   Your water is safe to drink and we have lifted the boil water advisory. We are pleased to report the problem has been corrected and you are no longer required to boil your water. We apologize... read more
November 2, 2017
America Recycles Day is November 15th - How will you celebrate? Recycling is an easy thing we can all do to improve our community, conserve natural resources, and create green jobs.  That’s why the City of Lancaster invites you to join in celebrating America Recycles Day on November 15th. Each year, thousands of communities across the country participate by promoting environmental citizenship and taking action to increase and improve recycling in America. Support recycling in our community and take the America Recycles Day pledge.   Together we can make recycling bigger and better 365 days a... read more
November 1, 2017
DRINKING WATER WARNING BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS ISSUED FOR: · 600 Block of Candlewyck Road form Salem Dr. to Bob White Lane. · 481 and 483 Salem Dr. CUSTOMERS ARE ASKED TO BOIL THEIR DRINKING WATER UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE. Hiervan el agua antes de usarla. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien. On Wednesday, November 1, 2017, at 2:00 PM, the City of Lancaster Water Department has issued a boil water advisory caused by broken main. This notice is for customers residing at: · 600 Block... read more
October 31, 2017
Fiber drops have been installed on the 300, 400 and 500 blocks of W. Walnut Street. Customers on the 300 block of College Avenue, 300 blocks of W. James St. 400 and 500 blocks of W. Orange Street that signed up before September 15th are now ready for internal installs. On Monday, Oct 16th it was publically announced that there is a wide-spread wifi vulnerability in wifi devices and connectivity. All wireless connections are vulnerable to attack. It is being called a KRACKattack. We urge anyone who has a wireless device to stay up-to-date with all updates as there may be patches to prevent... read more
October 25, 2017
In a previous letter dated September 28, 2017, the City stated that because of problems with the production of the structural liner due to recent hurricanes, we were pushing back the schedule of phase 1A and 1B. Since that letter, the city has bid out the replacement of the water mains and the selected contractor, Wexcon, is ready to begin work the week of October 29 in the area of the neighborhood that is currently on temporary water. Each affected resident will receive correspondence directly from Wexcon’s site superintendent with pertinent details regarding when and how your water service... read more
October 25, 2017
The City of Lancaster, in partnership with Zagster and several local sponsors, has launched an exciting new bikeshare program. With 6 docking stations around the city, you are never too far from a set of wheels to take you where you need to go! Download the Zagster app to get rolling. For more information, visit www.zagster.com. If you don't have a smart phone, text SMS to (202) 999-3924 to learn how to ride by text message.
October 25, 2017
The City Of Lancaster will hold a public meeting on Wednesday, November 1 from 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM in City Council Chambers at City Hall, 120 North Duke Street to present an amendment to the City’s Lead Poisoning Prevention and Lead Hazard Control Ordinance.  Please use the Marion Street entrance to City Hall.  The meeting will be facilitated by staff of the Department of Economic Development and Neighborhood Revitalization. The purpose of the public meeting is to present the work of the Task Force appointed by the Mayor to review the Lead Ordinance Amendment presented in February and to... read more
October 23, 2017
DRINKING WATER PROBLEM CORRECTED BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED: WATER IS SAFE TO DRINK. Este informe contiene informacion muy importante sobre sy agua de beber. Traduzcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.  As of Monday October 27, 2015 at 8:00 AM, the boil water advisory is lifted for customers residing at: Clear Stream Drive Arlene Drive Curby Drive Orkney Road from Arlene Drive to Druid Hill Road Your water is safe to drink and we have lifted the boil water advisory. We are pleased to report the problem has been corrected and you are no longer required to boil your water. We apologize... read more
October 21, 2017
The City of Lancaster Bureau of Water is advising our water customers that maintenance on a large-diameter water main over night Friday has stirred up the system and our reservoir and customers may experience cloudy, turbid water. The water is safe for consumption and regular use. The water in the system should settle back to normal appearances within 24-48 hours. Thank you for your patience and understanding. In case additional information is needed, the emergency phone number is (717) 291-4816.

Pages